KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

schmuggelte sich

English translation: smuggled themselves into his jail cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schmuggelte sich
English translation:smuggled themselves into his jail cell
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

01:28 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
German term or phrase: schmuggelte sich
Context:
Noch am selben Abend schmuggelte sich ein Fernsehteam in seine Zelle. Bald lästerte ganz Kolumbien über Jorge Bravo und seine vertrackte Liebe zu seiner Frau.
Jianming Sun
smuggled themselves into his jail cell
Explanation:
I grant that sneaked into his jail cell carries the idea to some extent, but somehow it sounds much more dramatic and full of intrigue to speak of "smuggling themselves into the cell."
One wonders jsut how they did this? Did they have an accomplice working in the jail? Did they bribe the jailer?
If they just "sneaked in," they simply used some kind of subterfuge.
In any case, it's just an opinion.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sneaked in
Trudy Peters
4smuggled themselves into his jail cell
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +2sneaked inGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sneaked in


Explanation:
apparently a tv crew was able to get in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 01:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without permission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 02:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they sneaked into the cell

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sneaked in


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smuggled themselves into his jail cell


Explanation:
I grant that sneaked into his jail cell carries the idea to some extent, but somehow it sounds much more dramatic and full of intrigue to speak of "smuggling themselves into the cell."
One wonders jsut how they did this? Did they have an accomplice working in the jail? Did they bribe the jailer?
If they just "sneaked in," they simply used some kind of subterfuge.
In any case, it's just an opinion.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!