KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Klospülung

English translation: to flush


09:30 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Klospülung
Context: "Das", rät Lanny Davis, legendärer "Spin Doctor" unter Bill Clinton, "ist die beste Zeit zur Klospülung."
Jianming Sun
English translation:to flush
Explanation:
that is the perfect time/moment to flush


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-04 09:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to make it more dramatic: to flush it down the toilet, to flush it down the drain.
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you both! "flush" and "dump" point to the same action here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to flush
neilgouw
3 +2dump
Textklick


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Klospülung
to flush


Explanation:
that is the perfect time/moment to flush


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-04 09:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to make it more dramatic: to flush it down the toilet, to flush it down the drain.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both! "flush" and "dump" point to the same action here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: there's no mention of any 'it' - the best time to flush the toilet / OK now that context added
6 mins
  -> well, in case the context provides any more hints on 'it', I just put it there. Considering the fact, it's a quote from a spin doctor no less .. there is bound to be something that needs to be flushed =) / okay, so you agree now? - hehe

agree  Klaus Herrmann: As Lanny Davis explains in the article that follows this one.... Better to flush it out over the holidays when no ... from: www.washingtonmonthly.com/features/ 1999/9905.stephanopoulos.big.html
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  gangels: toilet flushing
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  astauber
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Klospülung
dump


Explanation:
It's possible the the German was rendered more polite, if this quote on the URL is correct.....Lanny Davis, who was Clinton’s special counsel and oversaw damage control on controversies ranging from campaign contributors sleeping in the Lincoln bedroom to Clinton’s sexual relationship with Lewinsky, said he told Karl Rove, Bush’s political guru, that Friday "is the best time to dump."


    Reference: http://www.blackamericaweb.com/site.aspx/bawnews/tgif
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth
9 mins
  -> Märrsi. (Ami-Politiker sind Schiisdreckschwaetzer, gell? ;-)

agree  smokecat
1 hr