KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wickelauflage

English translation: changing pad/mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wickelauflage
English translation:changing pad/mat
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

10:49 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / equipment for babies/toddlers
German term or phrase: Wickelauflage
In a list of items you can hire on holiday/vacation for babies and toddlers. No description or picture.

I know "wickeln" can mean to swaddle, but I don't think we swaddle babies in the UK/US; do they still in Switzerland/Germany?

And if so (or if not) what would you call this?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
changing pad
Explanation:
you put in on a table or a floor when changing the diaper or dressing the baby-afaik

Amazon.com: Baby: Contoured Changing Pad
... We opted out of purchasing a separate changing table for my baby's room. Instead we invested in this changing pad and placed it on my son's dresser. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B000056HK2?v=glance -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 10:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or changing the nappy ....for UK parents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-04 11:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you Really Need for Baby AP version
... I obtained my Sling-Easy from \"Kids In Comfort\" based in Reading, UK (Tel: 0118 9404942). ... Baby changing pad (I generally use mine on the bed, or the floor). ...
www.ratbag.demon.co.uk/anna/babystuff/article1_ap.html

Changing Tables - compare prices, reviews and buy at NexTag ...
Before You Buy - Compare, NexTag UK. ... flannel for your baby\'s comfort, with a protective vinyl backing to keep your baby and the changing pad clean and... ...
www.nextag.com/ Changing_Tables~2700830z193990z0zB6cgzmainz5-htm

Contoured Changing Pad
... base; Securing tabs. Product Description: The design of this pad makes a changing table a lot safer for a wiggly baby. About ...
hallmall.com/store/baby_B000056HK2_ Contoured-Changing-Pad.html
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Points to writeaway for getting there first. All three answers useful - changing pad OR mat in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4baby-changing table/mattressMandy Williams
3 +1changing matNathan Hanika
3 +1changing pad
writeaway


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changing pad


Explanation:
you put in on a table or a floor when changing the diaper or dressing the baby-afaik

Amazon.com: Baby: Contoured Changing Pad
... We opted out of purchasing a separate changing table for my baby's room. Instead we invested in this changing pad and placed it on my son's dresser. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B000056HK2?v=glance -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 10:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or changing the nappy ....for UK parents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-04 11:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you Really Need for Baby AP version
... I obtained my Sling-Easy from \"Kids In Comfort\" based in Reading, UK (Tel: 0118 9404942). ... Baby changing pad (I generally use mine on the bed, or the floor). ...
www.ratbag.demon.co.uk/anna/babystuff/article1_ap.html

Changing Tables - compare prices, reviews and buy at NexTag ...
Before You Buy - Compare, NexTag UK. ... flannel for your baby\'s comfort, with a protective vinyl backing to keep your baby and the changing pad clean and... ...
www.nextag.com/ Changing_Tables~2700830z193990z0zB6cgzmainz5-htm

Contoured Changing Pad
... base; Securing tabs. Product Description: The design of this pad makes a changing table a lot safer for a wiggly baby. About ...
hallmall.com/store/baby_B000056HK2_ Contoured-Changing-Pad.html

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Points to writeaway for getting there first. All three answers useful - changing pad OR mat in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 min

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changing mat


Explanation:
In the UK we call it a changing mat.


Nathan Hanika
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but in the US too-same as a changing pad-just a question of choice, not a UK/US issue
17 mins
  -> Oh, I see. I didn't know. Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baby-changing table/mattress


Explanation:
In your context, I suspect the actual table is what is meant. But sometimes it could just be the mattress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-04 11:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just seen there are loads more hits with \"changing mat\" (typed in \"Mothercare\" and \"changing\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-04 11:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, you don\'t have to have kids to know this (I haven\'t). You just have to visit women\'s toilets :-)

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Nappy (BE)/diaper(AE)-changing. Probably Germany and not Au term. Here's a picture of one: www.kelkoo.de/b/a/ss_wickelauflage.html
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nathan Hanika: If they meant the table (changer/changing unit), I would expect the German term to be Wickeltisch or something similar. Agree with changing mat.
22 mins
  -> Yep, I agree but I think I have seen/heard it used to mean the actual unit too.

agree  Terence Ajbro: this is what I would call it
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  T Crotogino
5 hrs
  -> Thank u