KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schemel

English translation: foot stool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schemel
English translation:foot stool
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

10:52 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / equipment for babies/toddlers
German term or phrase: Schemel
In a list of items you can hire on holiday/vacation for babies and toddlers. No description or picture.

Is it just one of those little kiddies' chairs?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
foot stool
Explanation:
I guess it could be a foot stool which is used to step on when they need to use (or reach) the basin, toilet, etc.
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Wenke (and Sylvie). I went for "footstool", as I think it's exactly what you describe from google image search. Step stool would also have been good, but not just "stool", IMHO.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5foot stool
Wenke Geddert
5step stool
sylvie malich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foot stool


Explanation:
I guess it could be a foot stool which is used to step on when they need to use (or reach) the basin, toilet, etc.

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Wenke (and Sylvie). I went for "footstool", as I think it's exactly what you describe from google image search. Step stool would also have been good, but not just "stool", IMHO.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Yep, a "Schemel" is a stool.
2 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro: just "stool" would be sufficient
7 mins

agree  writeaway: stool
13 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Tanja Kaether: stool
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step stool


Explanation:
Where I come from we called it a step stool. There's a pic of a Curious George Step Stool below. I had a Winnie the Pooh one myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-04 15:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I got carried away with the step stool thing, the dictionary says a Schemel is just a stool.


    Reference: http://www.funtocollect.com/curiousstool.html
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4