KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bollerwagen

English translation: handcart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bollerwagen
English translation:handcart
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

11:20 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / equipment for babies/toddlers
German term or phrase: Bollerwagen
Again from list of kid's equipment. I know exactly what it is (see http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=Bollerwagen&ie=UTF-8&hl=... but what would we call this in English? I believe they're much more common in the Gmn-speaking countries and Scandinavia.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
handcart
Explanation:
according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-04 11:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wagon\" according to Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 11:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pull wagon\" according to
http://www.babyuniverse.com/pro.asp?rc=rawhide&id=44840
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Hi went for this. No perfect translation exists as we simply don't have this thing that griebler correctly interprets in Anglo-Saxon culture, I believe.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2child's wagon, toy wagon
writeaway
4 +2cartxxxIanW
3 +2wooden wagon
Melanie Nassar
3pushcart
Heidi Stone-Schaller
1handcart
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
child's wagon, toy wagon


Explanation:
can't see what else it could be.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leipert: its a nickname for small wooden cart that used to used for transporting things like bags of coal or bundles of wood. Handcart is best translationl
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: http://mountainboysleds.com/wagons.htm
928 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wooden wagon


Explanation:
This is pretty rare in the US, at least I ndon't remember seeing any when I was growing up. Much more common is the "little red wagon" , which is made of metal, so maybe you could just describe it as a wooden wagon.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Ah, my old Radio Flyer.... wooden wagon works fine for me.
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: http://mountainboysleds.com/wagons.htm
928 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cart


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt this is called "(wooden) cart" in the UK and "wagon" in the US.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: a wagon? I think they call them "cart" in the US, too.
5 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: Der klassische Bollerwagen ist aus Holz und mit Zugstange, und man zieht ihn hinter sich her. Solche stehen in unserem Zoo haufenweise herum, damit man seine lauffaulen oder müden Kleinkinder herumfahren kann und sie nicht zu tragen braucht.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
handcart


Explanation:
according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-04 11:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wagon\" according to Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 11:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pull wagon\" according to
http://www.babyuniverse.com/pro.asp?rc=rawhide&id=44840

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Hi went for this. No perfect translation exists as we simply don't have this thing that griebler correctly interprets in Anglo-Saxon culture, I believe.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pushcart


Explanation:
Maybe this is it.

Look at the reference for a picture: it definitely looks like a Bollerwagen to me.

http://www.njartstix.org/theatre.do?theatreid=25

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Griebler: A "Bollerwagen" is pulled.
53 mins
  -> a good point that I had considered previously but somehow I figured that it might work anyway (in the same way that a pushbike isn't pushed)