KudoZ home » German to English » Other

SPD-Basis

English translation: rank and file SPD


09:46 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: SPD-Basis
Context:
Aus Wut über die Reformpolitik Gerhard Schröders wird nach Medienberichten an der SPD-Basis ein elektronischer Kettenbrief verschickt, der zum möglichst raschen Sturz des Kanzlers aufruft. Auch die großen Gewerkschaften laufen erneut Sturm gegen die "Agenda 2010" der Bundesregierung.
Jianming Sun
English translation:rank and file SPD
Explanation:
one way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 09:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a report was sent to rank and file SPD party members

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-05 09:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster says of rank and file \"the general membership of a union\" which seems to fit like a glove here
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SPD grassroots (members)mckinnc
4at the very basis of the SPDaykon
1rank and file SPD
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rank and file SPD


Explanation:
one way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 09:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a report was sent to rank and file SPD party members

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-05 09:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster says of rank and file \"the general membership of a union\" which seems to fit like a glove here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: As far as I see it, the chain letter was not sent *to* these members but disseminated *by/among* them. // ADD: Sure.
33 mins
  -> yes, but my take does not rule out this possibility

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SPD grassroots (members)


Explanation:
For example:

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Labour grassroots step up ...
... Labour grassroots step up protests Michael White and Anne Perkins Wednesday March
5, 2003 The Guardian If Tony Blair leads Britain into a war against Iraq "it ...
www.guardian.co.uk/antiwar/story/0,12809,907681,00.html

Amazon.com: Books: Labour's Grassroots: The Politics of Party ...
Labour's Grassroots: The Politics of Party
Membership, Patrick Seyd, Paul Whiteley. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0198273584?v=glance - 55k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

The Labour Party - Investing in strong communities
... Title: New Labour's Grassroots - The Transformation of the Labour Party Membership
Authors: Patrick Seyd Paul Whiteley Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Year: 2002 ...
shop.labour.org.uk/item.jsp?ID=690 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The awful lure of the grassroots - Samuel Brittan: The Financial ...
... gesture in this direction. For Labour, grassroots means constituency
members and trade union leaders. In the Conservative party ...
www.samuelbrittan.co.uk/text148_p.html

News
... 14 March 2004. Peter Hain has been personally reprimanded by Tony Blair
for undermining his efforts to reconnect with Labour's grassroots. ...
news.independent.co.uk/ uk/politics/story.jsp?story=501038

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-05 10:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Spiegel\'s website? Currently on main page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-05 10:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jonathan, \"grassroots\" refers notably to party members, and in the case of Britain\'s Labour Party, could include union members. Also, I see that in this article, trade unionists do not seem to have been involved in the issuing or circulation of this letter:

Auch die Gewerkschaften greifen den Kanzler und die Bundesregierung wieder an. Die Spitzen von IG Metall und Ver.di kritisieren die \"unsoziale\" und \"erfolglose\" Politik von Rot-Grün. Die \"Hannoversche Allgemeine Zeitung\" berichtet von offenbar abgestimmten Briefen der Gewerkschaftschefs Jürgen Peters und Frank Bsirske an SPD-Chef Franz Müntefering und die Ver.di-Bezirke, in denen beide die Reformpolitik für den \"großen Graben\" zwischen SPD und vieler ihrer Anhänger verantwortlich machen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-05 10:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jonathan, \"grassroots\" refers notably to party members, and in the case of Britain\'s Labour Party, could include union members. Also, I see that in this article, trade unionists do not seem to have been involved in the issuing or circulation of this letter:

Auch die Gewerkschaften greifen den Kanzler und die Bundesregierung wieder an. Die Spitzen von IG Metall und Ver.di kritisieren die \"unsoziale\" und \"erfolglose\" Politik von Rot-Grün. Die \"Hannoversche Allgemeine Zeitung\" berichtet von offenbar abgestimmten Briefen der Gewerkschaftschefs Jürgen Peters und Frank Bsirske an SPD-Chef Franz Müntefering und die Ver.di-Bezirke, in denen beide die Reformpolitik für den \"großen Graben\" zwischen SPD und vieler ihrer Anhänger verantwortlich machen

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: for me grass roots connotes supporters of a cause rather than members of a union
5 mins
  -> The story doesn't seem to be referring to unions only from what I've seen

agree  Steffen Walter: In contrast to Jonathan, I'd have no problem at all using "grassroots" as a ref. to "ordinary" party members.
25 mins
  -> thanks steffen

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the very basis of the SPD


Explanation:
my suggestion...

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7