KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dienstgb.

English translation: Dienstgeber (employer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienstgb.
English translation:Dienstgeber (employer)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:34 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / patient info
German term or phrase: Dienstgb.
Info on the insured person:
Name:
Beruf:
Dienstgb.
Trudy Peters
United States
Dienstgeber (employer)
Explanation:
would be my guess
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Yes, it does make perfect sense. Thanks to everybody.
Too bad I can't split points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2EmployerNancy Arrowsmith
4 +3Dienstgeber (employer)wrtransco
4work related
Dr. Fred Thomson
3office building?
Kim Metzger
2Dienstgebrauch?Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office building?


Explanation:
office building
public administration
http://www.archinform.net/projekte/3222.htm?ID=ziKxA0pbTWnPV...

http://www.bautzenii.de/Rote Burg/index_img/dienstgb.jpg.htm...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dienstgebrauch?


Explanation:
I'm not very sure, but could Dienstgb. possibly stand for Dienstgebrauch? (Official Use Only) In other words, a field to be filled in only by the person assessing the form (or whatever this document is) later? With such scant context, it's hard to do anything much apart from guess, but I hope this is of some assistance.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work related


Explanation:
Dienstgebunden

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dienstgeber (employer)


Explanation:
would be my guess

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, it does make perfect sense. Thanks to everybody.
Too bad I can't split points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: Yes, "Dienstgeber" makes perfect sense here.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 hrs

agree  Arianna Tremayne: Abkürzung für 'Dienstgeber' - employer is correct.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employer


Explanation:
It's definitely Dienstgeber, where the person is employed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-06 04:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - our answers came in at (almost) the same time.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: I agree with you and Mag. RaWa.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 hrs