KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bundesstraße (österreichisch)

English translation: trunk-road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundesstraße (österreichisch)
English translation:trunk-road
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

16:03 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Bundesstraße (österreichisch)
Anfahrtweg Wien-Bratislava:
Fahren Sie 65 km auf der Autobahn A4 bzw. Bundesstrasse B9 Richtung Bratislava.
(österreichisch)
janka
trunk-road (Austrian border)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-08 16:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I\'ve realized that your detail (Austrian) refers to Bundesstrasse ;-)
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trunk-road (Austrian border)
Giusi Pasi
5 +2Highwaycjperera
4B roadcjperera
4secondary road
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bundesstraße (österreichisch)
secondary road


Explanation:
Da es kein gleiches gleiches System in GB/US gibt, ist es besser das einfach neu auszudrucken, wie ich hier vorschlage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 16:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"or on the B9 secondary road...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-08 16:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Autobahn A4, I would say \"A4 Autobahn\" as \"Autobahn\" is fairly familiar to UK English-speakers, at least.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: in GB it would be A Road
2 mins
  -> Yep, but we're not talking about the UK. If we wrote "A Road" here, that could get very confusing, as the Autobahn is an "A" road there! ;-)

neutral  cjperera: Yes, secondary road may give the idea perhaps of a road a level lower than a Bundesstrasse
5 mins
  -> Good point, but we somehow need a contrast with an Autobahn/motorway. Let's see what others come up with...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bundesstraße (österreichisch)
Highway


Explanation:
akin to our highways - not an Autobahn, rather a main street between towns. in Germany, denoted by 'B', i.e. B500 (Autobahn is A5 etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-08 16:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. Highway as opposed to Motorway/Freeway/Expressway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-08 16:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree in principal with Andrew on using Autobahn in English - though be a bit careful, as most uninitiated English speakers take Autobahn to mean \'Motorway with no speed limits\'!

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: We GB English-speaker generally imagine that "highway" was simply the US equiv. of UK"motorway". It might therefore be confusing to use "highway" here....Note to Cillin: Still wdn't be too happy with "highway" as still sounds like an "Autobahn" to me ;-)
4 mins
  -> Guess I'm showing my Aussie upbringing and US education...! Though, wouldn't the contrast between using first 'Motorway/Autobahn' and then 'Highway' be enough to imply the difference between the two?

agree  ntext: highway or federal highway
5 mins
  -> I find 'Federal Highway' to be good...

agree  Erik Macki: This is a good solution that works as well in British and American English.
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trunk-road (Austrian border)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-08 16:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I\'ve realized that your detail (Austrian) refers to Bundesstrasse ;-)

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: the A4 motorway / the B9 trunk road - sounds alright to me (although you'll need to decide whether you want UK or US terminology)
11 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Sounds good to me, as well, certainly for UK usage.
31 mins

agree  cjperera: yes, sounds good, esp. for UK. For US (and Oz) I think Freeway/Highway is better though.
38 mins

neutral  Erik Macki: For U.S. or Canadian English this term would be inadequate, but for U.K. English it is right. "Highway" is usual in North America.
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bundesstraße (österreichisch)
B road


Explanation:
Perhaps a simple solution to any potential Motorway/Highway confusion?

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: The only problem with that is that in the UK a "B road" is a really minor road! ;-)
9 mins

neutral  Erik Macki: This term doesn't evoke anything for North Americans, so if that is the target audience then another term would be better.
9 hrs