KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Marius

English translation: facial appearance similar to German rock singer Marius Müller-Westernhagen


09:37 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Marius
Context: wann dieses "Marius-Foto" entstand,
konnten wir nicht herausfinden.
It is below a picture of young Hitler
Jianming Sun
English translation:facial appearance similar to German rock singer Marius Müller-Westernhagen
Explanation:
That's at least my assumption when looking at photos taken of Westernhagen - see, among other sources,
http://www.rp-online.de/public/bildershow/dtonight/musik-sze...
http://www.marioengel.de/musik.htm

Compare this to the Hitler picture (the "Marius-Foto") to be seen @
http://www.inidia.de/hitler_19_x_als_junger_mann.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-10 09:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m relatively sure about my assumption as the \"Marius\" reference seems to have been made by the owner/editor of the \"inidia.de\" site showing the Hitler pic (hence, by someone conversant with current [rock] music personage and trends).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-10 09:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try a Google picture search for \"Marius Müller-Westernhagen\" - hits galore!
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Most probably! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2facial appearance similar to German rock singer Marius Müller-Westernhagen
Steffen Walter
4"Marius-Foto" =>
Alexander Onishko
2I suspect it refers to the pose of a well-known actor named MariusxxxCMJ_Trans
1 +1photo taken by someone named Marius?
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photo taken by someone named Marius?


Explanation:
would seem logical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 09:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps where he posed like Marius Gaius?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.inidia.de/hitler_19_x_als_junger_mann.htm /like you, I'd assume so- I couldn't find anything that indicated whether Marius was more than just the photographer but what else could this mean?/er, answer found by Steffen and CMJ Trans.
5 mins
  -> nice link, but is Marius the name of the photographer?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I suspect it refers to the pose of a well-known actor named Marius


Explanation:
that Hitler seems to have been copying (although maybe before, rather than after, the actor). I found a picture of a certain Marius Müller-Westernhagen which looks very much like the Hitler photo as regards pose and beard, etc. but it may be another famous Marius who is well known for his appearance.

We have been unable to discover exactly when this "pin-up" (starlet)photo was taken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-10 10:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS note to Writetaway - I like your \"stumbling across\" - I went hunting and was fortunate enough to get lucky

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Hitler had a beard? have you seen the url: http://www.inidia.de/hitler_19_x_als_junger_mann.htm. But full credit for stumbling on the right Marius person./isn't stumbling on the same as getting lucky? (ps-can't get link to work)
4 mins
  -> in the photo I found, yes, the German rock singer has a beard - the resemblance with Hitler is however via the moustache. try www.westernhager.de

neutral  Steffen Walter: Typo in your link - it only works if typed with an "N" at the end - www.westernhagen.de
1 hr
  -> oops - sorry

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Marius-Foto" =>


Explanation:
sounds like a name of a photo shop - i.e. the shop where the photos are taken - in that time a photo camera was very big and expensive and very few people had it at home - thus they had to go to a photo shop to have a picture

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facial appearance similar to German rock singer Marius Müller-Westernhagen


Explanation:
That's at least my assumption when looking at photos taken of Westernhagen - see, among other sources,
http://www.rp-online.de/public/bildershow/dtonight/musik-sze...
http://www.marioengel.de/musik.htm

Compare this to the Hitler picture (the "Marius-Foto") to be seen @
http://www.inidia.de/hitler_19_x_als_junger_mann.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-10 09:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m relatively sure about my assumption as the \"Marius\" reference seems to have been made by the owner/editor of the \"inidia.de\" site showing the Hitler pic (hence, by someone conversant with current [rock] music personage and trends).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-10 09:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try a Google picture search for \"Marius Müller-Westernhagen\" - hits galore!

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Most probably! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: exactly my point
1 min
  -> Also note that the author of the "Marius-Foto" caption does not take this expression that seriously him-/herself (see the smiley).

agree  writeaway: ok-the German (and any other) Rock scene is far removed from my personal interests-am so glad I didn't actually answer this. :-)
8 mins
  -> ;-) (somebody had to step in here)