KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

gemeinsame Wege gehen

English translation: share a common path and continue to follow it


12:04 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: gemeinsame Wege gehen
Somit symbolisiert der Verein einen Zusammenschluss der beiden Länder, die historisch bedingt bereits in der Vergangenheit gemeinsame, produktive Wege gegangen sind und diese nun erneut beschreiten.

Problem dabei: in einem Satz "gemeinsame Wege gehen" + "Wege beschreiten" unterbringen - vielleicht fällt jemandem ein Wortspiel auf Englisch ein?
janka
English translation:share a common path and continue to follow it
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
danke, genau so was hab ich gesucht!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3walked a productive common path and are now setting out anew
Dr. Fred Thomson
3have already cooperated in the past..s.u.
Sigrid Pichler
3share a common path and continue to follow it
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share a common path and continue to follow it


Explanation:
My suggestion

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
danke, genau so was hab ich gesucht!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have already cooperated in the past..s.u.


Explanation:
und will do so in future

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walked a productive common path and are now setting out anew


Explanation:
on this same path.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22