ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gamsbarthütchen

English translation: traditional hat decorated with a Gamsbart (tuft of hair from the back of a chamois)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gamsbarthütchen
English translation:traditional hat decorated with a Gamsbart (tuft of hair from the back of a chamois)
Entered by: Helen Jordan

08:52 Nov 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Gamsbarthütchen
In a transcript of a video (which I haven't seen as part of a description of what someone is wearing.

No other context.

TIA
Helen Jordan
traditional hat decorated with a Gamsbart (tuft of hair from the back of a chamois)
Explanation:
This is how I would say it. The Gamsbart, althogh literally translated as chamois beard, is not taken from the bear at all (a chamois has no beard); it is taken from a chamois' back, preferably after the chamois has been taken anytime during the month so f November through February, when the chamois wears its winter coat. About 99.99% of the "Gamsbaerte" one sees adorning the hats in Germany are not from the chamois; they are made of horsehair that has been dyed to look like chamois hair. A true Gamsbart costs hundreds of dollars, because a chmaois is a highly prized hunting trophy and very few are bagged each year.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chamois tuft on hat or hat with chamois tuftlindaellen
4traditional hat decorated with a Gamsbart (tuft of hair from the back of a chamois)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gamsbarthütchen
Chamois tuft on hat or hat with chamois tuft


Explanation:
"Gamsbart" is tuft from a chamois. It is worn as a hunting trophy on men's hats in Bavaria and is a part of traditional Bavarian folk attire. You can see pictures if you look on google under Gamsbart.

lindaellen
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: "hutchen"? On a full-grown man, and a Bavarian?
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gamsbarthütchen
traditional hat decorated with a Gamsbart (tuft of hair from the back of a chamois)


Explanation:
This is how I would say it. The Gamsbart, althogh literally translated as chamois beard, is not taken from the bear at all (a chamois has no beard); it is taken from a chamois' back, preferably after the chamois has been taken anytime during the month so f November through February, when the chamois wears its winter coat. About 99.99% of the "Gamsbaerte" one sees adorning the hats in Germany are not from the chamois; they are made of horsehair that has been dyed to look like chamois hair. A true Gamsbart costs hundreds of dollars, because a chmaois is a highly prized hunting trophy and very few are bagged each year.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks!