global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

semper fidelis

English translation: always faithful


05:45 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: semper fidelis
anything close to semper fi?
English translation:always faithful
or always true
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +5always faithfulmckinnc
5Always faithful
4ever faithfulAlbert Golub



1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ever faithful


Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
always faithful

or always true

Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep..but, of course, Latin NOT German
10 mins

agree  Judith Schmid
12 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
23 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
31 mins

agree  Fiona Fanning
39 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Always faithful

Semper Fidelis (Latin)

Official March of the United States Marine Corps
Written in 1888 by U S Marine Band Conductor John Philip Sousa

The march takes its title from the motto of the U. S. Marine Corps: Semper Fidelis -- Always Faithful. It was dedicated to those who inspired it - the officers and men of the United States Marine Corps. In Sousa's own words: "I wrote Semper Fidelis one night while in tears, after my comrades of the Marine Corps had sung their famous hymn at Quantico." It became one of his most popular marches, and Sousa considered it his best march, musically speaking. According to Sousa, Semper Fidelis is one of the five most effective street marches. The others are The Thunderer, National Emblem, Washington Post, and High School Cadets. There is a MIDI file to go with each section of the march.

Semper Fidelis introduction

Semper Fidelis is in the Key of C with a time signature of 6/8. The introduction opens on a G chord (the dominate chord for the Key of C) and then slides to a G diminished 7 and back to G. This figure is repeated and followed by a 4 measure unison section which leads to the 1st Strain.

Semper Fidelis 1st strain
The first strain features a bouncy melody in the upper voices and a smooth harmony from the lower brasses. The chords alternate between G and C leading to a bugle call measure by the trumpets which is answered by an upward scale (to a D) in the upper voices followed by a downward scale in the low brass (to a G). The first strain is then repeated.

Semper Fidelis 2nd strain
The second strain carries a broader melody with 2nd & 3rd cornets bugling underneath the melody. The chord progressions are a standard C to F to G7 and C to G7. The strain ends with a sustained Ab7 leading to a bugle call in the upper voices which is answered by the low brass. The second strain is repeated.

Semper Fidelis trio
The trio is one of the best constructed pieces of music that I have ever played. The Key changes to F and the trio repeats twice and builds to a grand finale. It begins with an eight measure snare drum solo. Fourteen of the 16 measure trio are in the Key of F. The trumpet theme was written earlier by Sousa as a trumpet and drum piece named With Steady Step. Underneath the bugling trumpets is a low brass run pattern which is repeated 8 times. On the first repeat, the upper woodwinds are added with an ornamental melody. The third time through the trio, the trombones and baritones add a brilliant 4th melody. Each of the four melodies in the trio could stand alone, and that is the beauty of this march.

Semper Fidelis 4th strain
The trio leads into the grand finale. The upper voices play a broad melody which is augmented by bugle passages in the 2nd & 3rd cornets. Underneath all of this is a quick countermelody by the trombones and baritones.

Semper Fidelis

Sousa's Anchor & Star, written in 1918, is very similar to Semper Fidelis in construction, key, rhythm, and contrapuntal devices. Anchor & Star is dedicated to the United States Navy. Sousa wrote more than 30 marches that were dedicated to military organizations or people in the armed services.

Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148