KudoZ home » German to English » Other

langjähriger Bekannter

English translation: long-standing acquaintance


21:49 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: langjähriger Bekannter
Wir haben von unserem langjährigen Bekannten, Herrn Bill, erfahren, dass Sie als Maurer tätig sind.
susan
English translation:long-standing acquaintance
Explanation:
is what I would say.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13long-standing acquaintance
Armorel Young
3 +2from an old friend
Hermann
4acquaintance of many yearsntext
3...whom we've known for many years...
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
langjähriger Bekannter
from an old friend


Explanation:
acquaintance

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: old acquaintance// Note: I think the more casual "old friend" is actually best for this sentence.
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "(our) old friend" sounds natural/informal
9 hrs
  -> unless you are talling to HRH ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
langjähriger Bekannter
long-standing acquaintance


Explanation:
is what I would say.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: exactly
2 mins

agree  jerrie
9 mins

agree  Nesrin: old acquaintance
10 mins

agree  EdithK: long-time acquaintance
13 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  trautlady
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing: I would too and it also sounds the most elegant, so very appropriate for a business letter
2 hrs

agree  Shane London: I think this is by far the most usual way in English unless for some reason you particularly want to emphasise the word 'years'.
11 hrs

agree  John Bowden
16 hrs

agree  Vampyre
16 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
langjähriger Bekannter
acquaintance of many years


Explanation:
if you want to be precise

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
langjähriger Bekannter
...whom we've known for many years...


Explanation:
my propo

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish