KudoZ home » German to English » Other

bestimmten angeborenen Verhaltensgesetzen

English translation: certain innate patterns of behavior


03:17 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Hundeerziehung
German term or phrase: bestimmten angeborenen Verhaltensgesetzen
An der aggressiven Aktion oder Reaktion eines Hundes einem Menschen gegenüber, ist nur soviel „böse“, wie diesem an Bösem geschieht. Analysiert man die Angriffe, kommt man immer wieder zu dem Schluss, dass ein Hund in eben dieser Situation beißen musste,
Andou
English translation:certain innate patterns of behavior
Explanation:
that's what comes to my mind
Selected response from:

Regine MacKenzie
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3certain innate patterns of behaviorRegine MacKenzie
2established innate behaviorGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certain innate patterns of behavior


Explanation:
that's what comes to my mind

Regine MacKenzie
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: or behavior patterns.
17 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
58 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
established innate behavior


Explanation:
''

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fantutti: Sounds redundant to me. 'Innate' behavior i s genetically established behavior.
17 mins
  -> mmm...