KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hörzeichen

English translation: vocal signals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hörzeichen
English translation:vocal signals
Entered by: Fantutti

04:51 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Hundeerziehung
German term or phrase: Hörzeichen
Hörzeichen sind gesprochene Befehle bzw. Kommandos für den Hund, die ihn veranlassen sollen, eine bestimmte Körperhaltung anzunehmen bzw. Aktionen zu tun oder zu unterlassen. Der Hund versteht nicht den Sinn der Wörter, er merkt sich bloss das Stimmbild.
Andou
vocal signals
Explanation:
[PDF] GUIDE CHIOT 140 X 105 OK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with a wider attachment to the pack as a whole and domestic dogs need to do ... **Vocal
signals** can take a long time to learn and it is helpful to reinforce their ...
uk.merial.com/pdf/prevent_health/guidepu5.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-12-04 05:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: voice signals
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vocal signals
Fantutti
3 +1voice commandsKieran McCann
4auditory signalsJM Simon


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hörzeichen
auditory signals


Explanation:
Hörzeichen / Sichtzeichen = auditory signal / visual signal


    Reference: http://www.scottiedogz.com/terriertraining.html
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hörzeichen
vocal signals


Explanation:
[PDF] GUIDE CHIOT 140 X 105 OK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with a wider attachment to the pack as a whole and domestic dogs need to do ... **Vocal
signals** can take a long time to learn and it is helpful to reinforce their ...
uk.merial.com/pdf/prevent_health/guidepu5.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-12-04 05:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: voice signals

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 mins

agree  JM Simon: this fits the context best
24 mins

agree  Hermann
5 hrs

agree  David Moore
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hörzeichen
voice commands


Explanation:
seems to be widely used

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: though we have to differentiate as the sentence continues ... sind gesprochene Befehle
1 hr
  -> thanks Hermann, and good point