KudoZ home » German to English » Other

natürlichen Beißhemmung

English translation: bite inhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beißhemmung
English translation:bite inhibition
Entered by: Kieran McCann

09:42 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Hundeerziehung
German term or phrase: natürlichen Beißhemmung
Ein Welpe kennt von Geburt an KEINE Beißhemmung, wie sollte er auch, wenn er doch alle Pfötchen voll zu tun hat, sich gegen seine Geschwister und sonstige durchzusetzen. Die Entwicklung einer natürlichen Beißhemmung ist also ein Prozess, der in den allerersten Lebenswochen - und Monaten stattfindet.
Andou
bite inhibition
Explanation:
A dog's ability to control the force of his biting is called "bite inhibition."
http://www.canismajor.com/dog/bite2.html
http://www.phsspca.org/training/puppy_biting.htm

This doesn't sound like a particularly good technical term ,but it seems to be the one that is used.
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr McCann.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bite inhibitionKieran McCann
3***
Hermann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natürlichen Beißhemmung
***


Explanation:

Not a lot - and restraint is also what they get around their mouth to stop them biting

ALAC Breeder Referral. Midwest and Western US. Leslie Baumann, Chairperson. 137 N. 250th W. ... puppies learn important social skills, such as bite restraint, from playing with their mother and littermates ... weeks and they can't learn bite restraint until they get their teeth ...
www.lhasaapso.org/BreederReferral/Breeder_Ref.html

Journal: Week six... Chew, jump, sleep! Entering week six, the puppies began the "Shark" stage: big mouths and big, needle sharp teeth. We are teaching them bite restraint - for self-protection!
www.houndsofheaven.com/Valentine_litter/week6.html

Maybe writeaway turns up - she knows about dogs.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natürlichen Beißhemmung
bite inhibition


Explanation:
A dog's ability to control the force of his biting is called "bite inhibition."
http://www.canismajor.com/dog/bite2.html
http://www.phsspca.org/training/puppy_biting.htm

This doesn't sound like a particularly good technical term ,but it seems to be the one that is used.

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr McCann.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
9 hrs
  -> Thank you