KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sozusagen im Vorbeigehen

English translation: in passing, as it were


11:42 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
German term or phrase: sozusagen im Vorbeigehen
... und nimmt sich dann, sozusagen im Vorbeigehen, Ivandurins an. Thorbad bleibt nichts anderes übrig, als festzustellen, daß seine Karten wohl nicht allzu gut stehen.
Andou
English translation:in passing, as it were
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in passing, as it were
Trudy Peters
5in an off-had way
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3 +1as an afterthoughtKieran McCann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in an off-had way


Explanation:
In a nonchalant way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-05 11:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops...sorry, should be \"in an off-hand way\". European winter...starving translator...cold fingers... ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as an afterthought


Explanation:
'en passant' would render the meaning more accurately but doesn't look as if it fits your context: as always, the more context you give, the better the answer you'll get

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
22 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in passing, as it were


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
54 mins

agree  Shane London: Yes. Simple and best.
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: nothing wrong with the direct translation
1 hr

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  Gisela Greenlee
4 hrs