KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Lob nicht ausbleiben

English translation: praise should be forthcoming


07:48 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / kindererziehung
German term or phrase: Lob nicht ausbleiben
Mit Geduld und Liebe kann das Kind davon überzeugt werden, dass die Tablette oder der übel schmeckende Saft die Bauch- oder Kopfschmerzen verschwinden lässt. Hat das Kind die Medizin eingenommen, sollte das elterliche Lob nicht ausbleiben.
Andou
English translation:praise should be forthcoming
Explanation:
I would say "praise should be forthcoming from parents" or "parental praise should be forthcoming".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 07:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Often I am critical of government agencies. When praise should be forthcoming, I provide it.\"

http://melduke.blogspot.com/2003_06_15_melduke_archive.html
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5praise should be forthcomingxxxIanW
4 +2the parents should be unsparing in their praisexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1should not forget to offer/provide praisexxxFrancis Lee
3don't spare praiseIan M-H
3shower the/their child with praise
jerrie
2the children should receive praise from their parents
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
praise should be forthcoming


Explanation:
I would say "praise should be forthcoming from parents" or "parental praise should be forthcoming".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 07:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Often I am critical of government agencies. When praise should be forthcoming, I provide it.\"

http://melduke.blogspot.com/2003_06_15_melduke_archive.html

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I liked this as soon as I saw it (despite my later suggestion)
28 mins

agree  Ian M-H: catches the tone well // Hi Ian. Yes: see below for another "stiff" option or two...
37 mins
  -> Thanks Ian - it's a bit stiff, and not as natural as others suggestions below, but the German is much the same

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
48 mins

agree  sylvie malich
54 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the parents should be unsparing in their praise


Explanation:
or - in more natural language - his/her parents should tell him/her what a good boy/girl he/she is

If the child does take the tabelts, then his parents should tell him what a good boy he has been

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 08:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tablets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 08:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not forget to pat him on the back

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: "... then his parents should not forget to tell him what a good boy/girl he/she has been" - shame about the "he/she" element, though, it rather spoils it.
59 mins
  -> I know but in these days of PC, I felt I had to go down that road. I would normally say "he" and be damned!

agree  Ian M-H: then the parents should not be sparing...
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the children should receive praise from their parents


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-06 08:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"deserve praise\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shower the/their child with praise


Explanation:
praise the/their child highly
or maybe even congratulate/reward (with praise)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: yes, praise or reward with praise - but I don't see anything as strong as "shower" or "highly" in the original
21 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should not forget to offer/provide praise


Explanation:


xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: or just "should not forget to praise"
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't spare praise


Explanation:
or: don't stint with the praise

Also a touch stiff, but (as Ian W. also says above) that's the flavour of the original.

"be patient, persistent and don't spare praise":

http://nv.essortment.com/tutoringhelpch_rgvs.htm



Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3