KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Die Entscheidung darüber obliegt dem Mächtigen

English translation: The decision rests in the mighty one's hands.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Entscheidung darüber obliegt dem Mächtigen
English translation:The decision rests in the mighty one's hands.
Entered by: JM Simon

14:14 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Fortune-telling, tarot
German term or phrase: Die Entscheidung darüber obliegt dem Mächtigen
Hello all!

This is a phrase from a book about tarot readings. Basically I think it means that the decision is out of your hands? How would you phrase this?

TIA,

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
The decision rests in the mighty one's hands.
Explanation:
Literally "The decision about that is the mighty one's responsibility."
Selected response from:

JM Simon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The decision rests in the mighty one's hands.JM Simon
3The wielder of power
Textklick
3FortunaxxxFrancis Lee
3The decision can only be made by the person in power
Renate FitzRoy
3is in the lap of the godsIan M-H


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Die Entscheidung darueber obliegt dem Maechtigen
The decision rests in the mighty one's hands.


Explanation:
Literally "The decision about that is the mighty one's responsibility."

JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or in the hands of the might one.
15 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Kim
16 mins

agree  David Moore: Er.... I think Kim meant "...the might*Y* one...
52 mins

agree  Ian M-H: with Kim, as amended by David ;-)
1 hr

agree  msherms: .. I think this would work best
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obliegt dem Maechtigen
is in the lap of the gods


Explanation:
... *could* be an option if your context allows "gods" as a substitute for "Mächtiger" in the singular. I guess it depends what the rest of the text has told you about the belief system of your tarot author...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-06 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should probably have waited for your answer to msherms\'s question: there are a few Google hits for \"the powerful one\" and that might be what you need... Downgrade my confidence level from 3 to 2!


Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Entscheidung darueber obliegt dem Maechtigen
The decision can only be made by the person in power


Explanation:
It is saying "Mächtigen" and not "Allmächtigen" - if you want to leave it open, you could also say the one in power. You must decide from the context what is meant or even use your own suggestion.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Sort of implies the person wielding the cards?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Entscheidung darueber obliegt dem Maechtigen
Fortuna


Explanation:
i.e. the goddess of fortune/chance/lot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-12-06 16:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not exactly the same context, but acc. to Machiavelli the concept of \"fortuna always exists in our lives as a constant yet changing force\"
http://www.123student.com/Literature/virtu.shtml

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Nicht Borussia? ;-) (Sorry Francis, couldn't resist)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Entscheidung darueber obliegt dem Maechtigen
The wielder of power


Explanation:
Should it be singular? Plural? (Gods?) Christian (the Almighty - guess not...)

Googling reveals little about the names of the cards.

Just thought this sounded a bit more mystical ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-06 19:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Hils, I meant....decision rests with....

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4