KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Beifallheischen

English translation: clamouring for attention, seeking acknowledgement/praise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beifallheischen
English translation:clamouring for attention, seeking acknowledgement/praise
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

14:45 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Fortune-telling, tarot
German term or phrase: Beifallheischen
Hello! This is from a book on tarot cards. Please could someone help me with the bit between the asterisks? Many thanks!

"Sie sollten versuchen, Liebe selbstlos zu schenken, ohne dass Selbstsucht oder gar ***Beifallheischen zum Zuge kommen***."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
looking/clamouring for attention
Explanation:
Not 100% sure, but I think this means "looking for attention" - or "clamouring for attention".

(And you said that I get all the interesting jobs, Hilary?!)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you all (yes, this was a really interesting job actually, but it contained some very obscure terms!). I went with "clamouring for attention".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5looking/clamouring for attentionxxxIanW
4 +3fishing for complimentsxxx------
3 +1looking for applauseKieran McCann
3without seeking/demanding acknowledgementxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
looking/clamouring for attention


Explanation:
Not 100% sure, but I think this means "looking for attention" - or "clamouring for attention".

(And you said that I get all the interesting jobs, Hilary?!)

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you all (yes, this was a really interesting job actually, but it contained some very obscure terms!). I went with "clamouring for attention".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz
16 mins

agree  David Moore: Even "demanding attention/support"
22 mins

agree  Ian M-H: clamouring/demanding rather than just looking, I'd say. "craving" is also probably too much to do with the wish than the action, otherwise it might sound nice here...
45 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
1 hr

agree  Regine MacKenzie: "craving attention" sounds like what they're referring to.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fishing for compliments


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-06 14:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dooden.de/anglizismenliste.php/f

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: ich finde auch, das passt.
14 mins
  -> Danke Caro!

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Trudy!

agree  MajaM
8 hrs
  -> Danke Maja!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looking for applause


Explanation:
I think 'compliments' is closer to the meaning than 'attention' here, but 'fishing for compliments' is a little too informal/ironic, often used in relation to physical appearance for example, when the tone here is quite sober: doing something for others 'selbstlos' ie without seeking reward or recognition for it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-12-06 15:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact \'looking for reward\' is probably better

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: I like applause/compliments, and agree about "fishing for..." not sounding quite right, but I'm not certain about "looking" being active enough. Demanding applause?
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without seeking/demanding acknowledgement


Explanation:
such is unrequited bzw. unconditional love



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-06 16:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without seeking affirmation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-06 16:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without seeking recognition

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54