KudoZ home » German to English » Other

umströmen

English translation: to circulate freely around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungehindert umströmen
English translation:to circulate freely around
Entered by: Laura Terrett

15:18 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: umströmen
- Die Raumtemperatur kann so den Thermostatkopf ungehindert umströmen
- Der Thermostatkopf sollte nicht durch Gardinen, Vorhänge, Möbelstücke, Heizkörperverkleidungen o.ä. verdeckt werden.
xxxMozart
to circulate around
Explanation:
The air must be able to circulate freely around the head of the thermostat
Selected response from:

Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to circulate aroundLaura Terrett
5circulate around
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
umströmen
circulate around


Explanation:
umströmen=circulate around; umstrukturiert=unstructured=restructured;
Umstrukturierung von Industriezweigen=conversion of industries; ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 15:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with \"ungehindert\" ... FREELY circulate around

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
umströmen
to circulate around


Explanation:
The air must be able to circulate freely around the head of the thermostat

Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ian

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
15 mins
  -> Thanks Olaf

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: this is a better rendering .. nice job Laura :)
2 hrs