KudoZ home » German to English » Other

an dem (in context)

English translation: However, that does not mean that ....


03:56 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / cemetery design
German term or phrase: an dem (in context)
I'm providing two sentences for context, but it's only the second sentence that I don't understand.
Da entstand ein "Volkspark", der in einigen abgelegeneren Teilen, fast versteckt, auch Gräberfelder enthält, die keineswegs ein integrierendes Element der Gesamtanlage bilden. Es ist aber nicht **an dem**, dass man die Bestimmung des Friedhofes verstecken soll und darf.

Tentative translation:
There a “people’s park” arose, which in a few of the more remote sections, almost hidden, also contains burial grounds. These in no way constitute an integrating element of the park as a whole. But it is not on this[?] that the designation[?] of the cemetery should and may be hidden.

I'm probably missing the obvious. But what is the antecedent of "dem" and what does the sentence say? Thanks for your help!
Ann C Sherwin
English translation:However, that does not mean that ....
Explanation:
Aber das heisst nicht, dass man...
Aber es ist nicht so, dass man....
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this works best in context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5However, that does not mean that ....Ingrid Blank
4 +1it is not appropriate/suitable
Johanna Timm, PhD
5on this account
Xenoscript
4(not) for this (that)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is not appropriate/suitable


Explanation:
or 'one really shouldn't [forget]' - this is what "an dem sein" means, here.

In your sentence, you could for instance say: However, the fact that this was once a cemetry should not be hidden/forgotten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-08 04:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, \'dem ist nicht so\' is a related idiom meaning \'es verhält sich anders\'

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
However, that does not mean that ....


Explanation:
Aber das heisst nicht, dass man...
Aber es ist nicht so, dass man....

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this works best in context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ja
0 min

agree  Alma Piric
2 hrs

agree  shineda
4 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
5 hrs

agree  MMUlr
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on this account


Explanation:
It means," But only **on this account**,the existence of the cemetry should not be hidden.

Xenoscript
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not) for this (that)


Explanation:
simply

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43