KudoZ home » German to English » Other

maschinentechnisch Blockschutz

English translation: mechanical unit protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:maschinentechnisch Blockschutz
English translation:mechanical unit protection
Entered by: Helen Jordan

11:44 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: maschinentechnisch Blockschutz
Title of document

Richtlinie
Maschinentechnischer Blockschutz für Wärmekraftwerke

TIA
Helen Jordan
mechanical unit protection
Explanation:
Blockschutz = unit protection (in context of power plants) (Siemens Dictionary of Power Engineering and Automation)
Selected response from:

Louise Gough
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mechanical unit protection
Louise Gough
3machine-technical block protect
swisstell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine-technical block protect


Explanation:
the "block protect" part is given in Eurodicautom.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical unit protection


Explanation:
Blockschutz = unit protection (in context of power plants) (Siemens Dictionary of Power Engineering and Automation)

Louise Gough
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I certainly wouldn't go with "machine-technical."
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erich Hegenberger: Definitely unit protection, but I'd leave it at that - the 'm-technische' probably refers to the actual turbine generator or whatever, and not to any attributes of the protection system - just filler to make the report look more, uh, technical.
572 days