global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Other


English translation: wool fat ointment


German term or phrase:Wollwachsalkoholsalbe
English translation:wool fat ointment
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:29 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wollwachsalkoholsalbe
wool fat ointment
Alkohol seems to be implict
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5wool wax alcohol / lanolin alcoholUlrike Lieder
4 +1[plain or anhydrous] lanolin cream
Tom Funke
5wool fat ointment
Mats Wiman



24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wool fat ointment

Alkohol seems to be implict

Mats Wiman
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[plain or anhydrous] lanolin cream

Wollwachs: (adeps lanae anhydricus): anhydrous lanolin
wasserhaltiges Wollwachs: Lanolin
Wollwhachssalbe, wasserhaltige (unguentum alcoloum lane aquosum): oily cream
(Bunjes, W. der Medizin u. Pharmazeutik, ISBN 3 13 370503 2)

Wollwax: wool grease, wool fat, lanolin
(Reuters & reuters, medizinisches Wörterbuch, ISBN 3 13 100491 6)

All the best, Tom

    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Never mind my answer - I overlooked the ointment part! (And I even had my coffee...)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wool wax alcohol / lanolin alcohol

Per Kucera:
Kucera: Dictionary of Chemistry German-English : Wollwachsalkohol m / wool wax alcohol, lanolin alcohol

and supported by these and other sources:
Lanolin Trading Company Ltd - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Wool Wax Alcohol Derivatives: products made by the chemical or physical modification
of wool wax alcohols; modifications carried out to impart desirable ...
INTERNATIONAL ABSTRACTS - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... impregnated with a cream composed of petrolatum, mineral oil, mineral wax and wool-wax
alcohol. An investigation was made of the ability of this new type of ...

Lanacane - SPIN Rank List of Allergens - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Chloride 1%. 15. Diazolidinyl urea 1% aqueous. 16.
Wool wax alcohol 30%. 17. Glyceryl thioglycolate 1%.
18. ...

    Kucera, Dictionary of Chemistry
    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525