ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ausbildung zum Pferdewirt

English translation: trained as Pferdewirt (Higher National Diploma in Equine Studies with Management equivalent)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbildung zum Pferdewirt
English translation:trained as Pferdewirt (Higher National Diploma in Equine Studies with Management equivalent)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:15 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ausbildung zum Pferdewirt
Thank you!

Angela
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
trained as Pferdewirt (Higher National Diploma in Equine Studies with Management equivalent)
Explanation:
WARNING: My suggestion is only valid if the target language is British English.

Here goes:

trained as Pferdewirt (Higher National Diploma in Equine Studies with Management equivalent).

Yes, I know it's a mouthful, but it avoids the cardinal sin to translate a title and drastically decreases the risk of being misinterpreted.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trained as Pferdewirt (Higher National Diploma in Equine Studies with Management equivalent)
Sven Petersson
4training as stable manager
Kim Metzger
4training (education) for horse-breeder, Pferdewirt
Hans-Henning Judek
3 -1training as a junior riding instructorxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training (education) for horse-breeder, Pferdewirt


Explanation:
Pferdewirt is a specialist for horse breeding and caretaking. This is a "Lernberuf" (mixed school/practical education), which is very specific for the German education system. I don't think that any other country is offering that. SO it might be best to keep the term in German with an English translation in brackets


    Langenscheidts Growrterbuch
Hans-Henning Judek
PRO pts in pair: 893

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
training as a junior riding instructor


Explanation:
- At least, according to the reference below, which seems very competent.



    Reference: http://www.horseweb.de/vs_uk/aus/buetzler/schulbetrieb.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zapfsully: Just a small part of it.
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training as stable manager


Explanation:
At the site below you'll read that in the UK training to work with horses culminates in stable manager, i.e., that seems to be the highest level of training in the UK.


    Reference: http://www.bhs.org.uk/CAREERS/horse-careers.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21598

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trained as Pferdewirt (Higher National Diploma in Equine Studies with Management equivalent)


Explanation:
WARNING: My suggestion is only valid if the target language is British English.

Here goes:

trained as Pferdewirt (Higher National Diploma in Equine Studies with Management equivalent).

Yes, I know it's a mouthful, but it avoids the cardinal sin to translate a title and drastically decreases the risk of being misinterpreted.


    Reference: http://www.greenmount.ac.uk/educatn/courses/equine/hndeqsm.h...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1610
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Best solution, since "Pferdewirt" includes everything: riding instructor, horse trainer, stable manager, etc.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  zapfsully: Excellent! If target is US maybe just Diploma in equine studies ..
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!