global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Oliven Kaliber 320/220

English translation: size


German term or phrase:Kaliber
English translation:size
Entered by: xxxsabmarina

10:56 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Oliven Kaliber 320/220
Zutatenliste für eingelegte Oliven: Oliven Kaliber 320/220, Wasser, Salz.
size category
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +1size
Johanna Timm, PhD
4try thisKlaus Dorn



4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1

size category

Johanna Timm, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7127
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try this

see this explanation:

Sizes of olives are rated by the quantity of units per kg, with a tolerance of 10, 20 or 30 units. For instance, when we say 181/200, it means that one kilo of olives contains approximately 190 olives.

1. Super Mammouth 91/100
2. Mammouth 101/100
3. Super Colossal 111/120
4. Colossal 121/140
5. Giants 141/160
6. Extra Jumbo 161/180
7. Jumbo 181/200
8. Extra Large 201/230
9. Large 231/260
10. Superior 261/290
11. Brilliant 291/320
12. Fine 321/350
13. Bullets 351/380

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514