KudoZ home » German to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Trommelauflösung

English translation: drum pulping


16:35 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Trommelauflösung
Context is a description of operations at a paper manufacturing plant. Any suggestions for "Trommelauflösung" in this context?

Der Lieferumgang für die Stoffaufbereitung beinhaltete die Beschickung, Trommelauflösung, Vor- und Nachflotation, die Dispergierung, Entwässerungstechnologie sowie die Loch- und Schlitzsortierung.
egunn
English translation:drum pulping
Explanation:
The $100 million project is scheduled to start in Q4 with replacement of existing de-inked pulping and papermaking operations with drum pulping, flotation and fine-screening technologies. New equipment will include a Voith Speedcoater and Sirius reel, a Janus MK-2 inline supercalender, and a Valmet Winbelt winder, roll rapper and distributed control system.
http://americanprinter.com/mag/printing_industry_news_8/
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drum leaseClaudia Neuner
3drum pulping
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trommelauflösung
drum pulping


Explanation:
The $100 million project is scheduled to start in Q4 with replacement of existing de-inked pulping and papermaking operations with drum pulping, flotation and fine-screening technologies. New equipment will include a Voith Speedcoater and Sirius reel, a Janus MK-2 inline supercalender, and a Valmet Winbelt winder, roll rapper and distributed control system.
http://americanprinter.com/mag/printing_industry_news_8/

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trommelauflösung
drum lease


Explanation:
This might be another option!
Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-23 18:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this should have been *drum release*.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Claudia Neuner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish