KudoZ home » German to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Belastungspunkte

English translation: penalty points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belastungspunkte
English translation:penalty points
Entered by: casper

14:45 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / sustainable forestry/monocultures
German term or phrase: Belastungspunkte
Knockout Criterion: Paper made of primary fibre from old-growth forests.

Criterion / Question Belastungs-punkte

Woher kommt das Holz
für den einge-setzten Faserstoff?
Nachhaltige Forstwirt-schaft bzw.
nicht relevant, da Recycling-fasern.

Monokul-tur/Plantage.
Urwald bzw. Herkunft nicht bekannt.

Its from a table evaluating the damage done to the environment as a whole and the old growth forests in particular through the production of paper. These "Belastungspunkte" state the extent to which the method applied is disadvantageous to the nature, but how do you say that?
Katja Schoone
Germany
penalty points
Explanation:
...is perhaps the term you are looking for in the context of environmental impact score (EI score)?

Google for:
"environmental impact score" + "penalty points"



From this information, Jones calculated an environmental impact score for 1 kilogram of each builder material....
Phosphates can be extracted from waste water before it is discharged into waterways, and the recycled phosphate used to manufacture washing powders. This would wipe off 30 to 40 **penalty points** from STPP's score. There is no known way of recycling zeolites.
http://www.newscientist.com/article/mg14119111.600-would-you...



A Fuzzy Inference System (FIS) is developed so that the environmental impact of the stressors can be quantified at each life cycle stage. The hierarchical structure of the scoring system in the proposed model has the advantage of single and multiscoring systems which present both the results as an **Environmental Impact Score (EI Score)** or several individual impact scores.
http://dspace.cityu.edu.hk/handle/2031/4519
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
I think this fits my context well. And thx to all the others for their brainstorming ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1impact indicators
Elisabeth Moser
4load points
Tom Tyson
4evaluation criteria
KSL Berlin
3strain points
Sladjana
3penalty pointscasper


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impact indicators


Explanation:
Just one of many examples:

National Climate Impact Indicators
The National Climate Impact Indicators program was established at NCDC to enhance the understanding of weather and climate's effects on socioeconomic ...
lwf.ncdc.noaa.gov/oa/climate/research/cie/cie.html -

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, aber das kommt mir ein bisschen zu stark vor für die Bewertung der Auswirkungen auf die Umwelt bei der Papierproduktion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KSL Berlin: There are several of the GRI's environmental indicators from the G3 Guideline that would be relevant here (EN2 among them). Not too strong I think.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load points


Explanation:
Seen in EU document quoted below, it looks to be on a similar topic. The website has German and English versions (amongst others)

Example sentence(s):
  • ii) Die Belastungspunkte (L) werden nach Gleichung 1 berechnet. die tatsächlichen (ii) The load points, L, are calculated as shown in equation 1. The actual emission for each parameter should be divided by the corresponding coefficient for this parameter

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Tom Tyson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strain points


Explanation:
I've come across with "strain points" in the paper production once. I think, it fits the context and there are some google hits, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-14 12:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After your comprehensive explanation, I wonder whether those might be "determinating points" or "determination points" on basis of which the final decision/evaluation on classification is given.
It's just a thought really.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penalty points


Explanation:
...is perhaps the term you are looking for in the context of environmental impact score (EI score)?

Google for:
"environmental impact score" + "penalty points"



From this information, Jones calculated an environmental impact score for 1 kilogram of each builder material....
Phosphates can be extracted from waste water before it is discharged into waterways, and the recycled phosphate used to manufacture washing powders. This would wipe off 30 to 40 **penalty points** from STPP's score. There is no known way of recycling zeolites.
http://www.newscientist.com/article/mg14119111.600-would-you...



A Fuzzy Inference System (FIS) is developed so that the environmental impact of the stressors can be quantified at each life cycle stage. The hierarchical structure of the scoring system in the proposed model has the advantage of single and multiscoring systems which present both the results as an **Environmental Impact Score (EI Score)** or several individual impact scores.
http://dspace.cityu.edu.hk/handle/2031/4519


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think this fits my context well. And thx to all the others for their brainstorming ;-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation criteria


Explanation:
This applies only to this context, of course. As far as I can tell from the example you cited above, the client attempted to write this bilingually on that line, or perhaps the German was translated from an English original document and the English (criterion/question) was left in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-01-13 15:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "impact assessment criteria". I disagree with the comment to Elizabeth about "impact" being too strong a word - it's normal language in the world of environmental assessments, recycling, etc. - but "indicators" is a term I have encountered more with formally defined criteria, such as in the GRI G3 Guideline. If these questions are drawn from such a thing, then Elizabeth's answer is quite appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 16:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do make it a point to give full context, not something half-translated. Based on this latest info & what looks like some unitless scoring criteria, I'd say the word order is reversed in that line (typical) and you should write something like "(Environmental) impact points assessment criteria:". In any case, I'd score this for Elizabeth, as she was fairly close on this. We are clearly talking about environmental impacts here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2008-01-14 15:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Katja, I don't understand what you are still struggling with. You are indeed dealing with a form of environmental impact scoring here, and Elizabeth was closer to the mark on this. Just ignore the indicator part and translate it as I suggested in the previous note.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was already translated by me, it read Kriterium/Frage and then there are actual points given according to the extent of impact to nature. Therefore, I would need a word which I can "answer with a number" and not with the explanation of the evaluation criteria.