KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

Plano

English translation: Sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Plano
English translation:Sheet
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

17:33 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
German term or phrase: Plano
It is in the claims of a patent:

Verfahren zum Herstellen einese Planos fuer eine Huelle fuer ein Stosskissensystem, welches innerhalb einer sehr kurzen Zeitspanne, wie einigen Millisekunden, expandierbar ist und welches bestimmt ist fuer Anwendung in einem Fahrzeug zum Schutz seiner Insassen gegen Kollisionen bezueglich des Inneren des Fahrzeugs.

On the illustration the "Plano" is flat, - would a good translation be "plane" "flat"?????
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Sheet
Explanation:
I'm taking a guess here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 19:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...an educated guess!
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - this will do the trick!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sheet
Tim Jenkins
1 +1Dear lizza
John Jory
2airbag cover
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sheet


Explanation:
I'm taking a guess here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 19:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...an educated guess!

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks - this will do the trick!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
airbag cover


Explanation:
would be my humble contribution; don't know what else this could be?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear lizza


Explanation:
somehow, our communication has got tangled. If I have contributed to the situation, please accept my apologies.
I am sure that all of us are trying to find a solution for your problem. Since you have been registered at ProZ since June 2002 and have had a large number of questions answered, I am also sure that you 'know the ropes'.
I will try and explain my thoughts regading your Plano:
Quite often, when a colleague is having difficulties with a text, it turns out that she/he is not dealing with the original text but with a translation. For example, I was asked to translate a patent that was in English. The English was OK, but the original patent had been filed in Japan, as was evidenced by lots of Japanese characters in the drawings with hand-written translations.
That is the reason for me asking about the inventor's name & country in the header.
Should it turn out that you are in fact not working with the original text, and it is possible to find out the source language, a colleague with the corresponding language pair might be able to do some reverse translation and find an explanation for 'Plano'.
If you do not have a copy of the patent (i.e. no header), perhaps the patent attorney can shed some light on the matter of source language.
That is why it was suggested you contact the client.

I hope this helps calm down any ruffled feelings ;-)

Greetings, John






John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: My thoughts exactly. Thanks, John.
16 hrs