KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

rein fachmännisches Handeln

English translation: relate purely to specialist/professional/expert procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rein fachmännisches Handeln
English translation:relate purely to specialist/professional/expert procedure
Entered by: ingheck

10:39 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: rein fachmännisches Handeln
Aus einem DPMA-Bescheid:

Die Ansprüche 5 bis 8 betreffen ***rein fachmännisches Handeln***, welches dem Fachmann insbesondere in Verbindung mit dem Siebdruckverfahren geläufig ist, vgl E 1), Spalte 10, Zeilen 16, 17 und 18.

Die Merkmale der Ansprüche 9, 11 und 15 betreffen ***rein fachmännisches Handeln*** in Verbindung mit Siebdrucktechnik.

Die Merkmale der Ansprüche 13 und 14 bezüglich der Eigenschaften der Pasten für die Gitterelektrode und die Hauptelektrode sind aus E 1), vgl Spalte 6, Zeilen 19 bis 39 bekannt bzw betreffen ***rein fachmännisches Handeln***.
ingheck
relate purely to specialist/professional/expert procedure
Explanation:
I think the confusion here is what the "rein" is modifying. The form of the question presupposes that it modifies "fachmännisch", but I think that suggestion is misleading.

David's interpretation of the reasoning is correct, but his offered translation bears next to no relation to the text.

Having said that, I think that my translation itself is self-explanatory.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Danke Richard, David, Jonathan und R.Raghunathan sowie allen agree-ers!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relate purely to specialist/professional/expert procedure
Richard Benham
4 +1a normal (striaghtforward) procedure (method) for the person skilled in the artxxxDavid Le Cou
2high level of professional operation / activities
Raghunathan
1purely professional activities
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a normal (striaghtforward) procedure (method) for the person skilled in the art


Explanation:
In other words, the operation is something expected of a normal operative experienced in the procedure. You might like to paraphrase it

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I think this is very bad practice. You have guessed (correctly, I think) at the author's reasoning, and supplied a gloss on the term based on your understanding of the reasoning but with very little connection with the actual text.....
2 hrs
  -> It was not a guess, and I was not attempting the translation. Why do you think I suggested the asker should choose his/her own wording. Is it bad practice to offer explanation?

agree  xxxblomguib: the exactand definitely elementary concept used in patents is indeed "the man skilled in the art"....(almost 20 years of experience in patents)
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
purely professional activities


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-04-06 11:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expertise-related tasks

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
betreffen rein fachmännisches Handeln
relate purely to specialist/professional/expert procedure


Explanation:
I think the confusion here is what the "rein" is modifying. The form of the question presupposes that it modifies "fachmännisch", but I think that suggestion is misleading.

David's interpretation of the reasoning is correct, but his offered translation bears next to no relation to the text.

Having said that, I think that my translation itself is self-explanatory.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke Richard, David, Jonathan und R.Raghunathan sowie allen agree-ers!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Could "fachmännisch" be rendered as 'technical', I wonder?
40 mins
  -> That is a very good possibility. I was focussed on the grammar rather than the terminology, but "fachmännisch" does overlap semantically with "technical".

agree  gangels
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high level of professional operation / activities


Explanation:
Is it necessary that we should use only "genuine, spotless, pure, plain or immaculate" for rein here. Can we also use "high level / high degree" to translate "rein".

Is it not permissible?

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil