KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

gegen

English translation: with respect to itself or relative to itself


21:15 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Cooling of natural gas flows
German term or phrase: gegen
Das innerhalb des Kältemittelkreislaufes zirkulierende Kältemittel wird hierbei ein- oder mehrstufig verdichtet, im Regelfall "gegen sich selbst" abgekühlt, kälteleistend entspannt and "gegen" das abzukühlende Medium angewärmt und verdampft.

I am not quite sure what meaning to assume for the two instances of "gegen". Advice would be appreciated.
Patrick Johnson
English translation:with respect to itself or relative to itself
Explanation:
cooled with respect to itself or relative to itself would mean to be made cooler than it was before
it later becomes heated by the medium that it is attempting to cool. ( or by contact with the medium that it is attempting to cool.)
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr. Fred, this should fit the bill. Thanks also to others for their advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1against
Sven Petersson
3with respect to itself or relative to itself
Dr. Fred Thomson
3cools itself
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cools itself


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag. Das ist gemeint, aber vielleicht gibt es noch elegantere Loesungen

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.patentmonkey.com/PM/patentid/3970441.aspx
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfifficus
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with respect to itself or relative to itself


Explanation:
cooled with respect to itself or relative to itself would mean to be made cooler than it was before
it later becomes heated by the medium that it is attempting to cool. ( or by contact with the medium that it is attempting to cool.)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr. Fred, this should fit the bill. Thanks also to others for their advice.