KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

von seitlich außen

English translation: operated externally from the side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von seitlich außen betätigt
English translation:operated externally from the side
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:03 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Diaphragm pumps
German term or phrase: von seitlich außen
Eine einstückige Einheit aus eigentlich zwei Fördermembranen is ebenfalls möglich. Es liegt also quasi eine gemeinsame, einzige Begrenzungswand vor, die zur axialen Begrenzung der beiden Pumpkammern dient. Die Betätigung dieser Einheit kann ebenfalls **von seitlich außen** erfolgen.

I'm kind of stuck so any kind of help would be appreciated. Thank you!!!
xxxRegina1981
operated externally from the side
Explanation:
???
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions, they were all extremely helpful!! I wish I could split the KudoZ points and give some to each of you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1operated/activated laterally from the outside
EdithK
3activated / operated from the side of the exterior
SusieZ
1 +1operated externally from the side
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operated externally from the side


Explanation:
???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions, they were all extremely helpful!! I wish I could split the KudoZ points and give some to each of you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria
19 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activated / operated from the side of the exterior


Explanation:
Clutch device for locks - US Patent 6651468
1, but seen from the side of the exterior axis (2). .... 7 shows the engaged state (produced by the activation of the radial actuator (7)), from which point ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6651468-description.html - 29k

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operated/activated laterally from the outside


Explanation:
not sure it's a big improvement over the other answers but this would be my understanding

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs