KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

gattungsgemäß

English translation: class-specific


14:35 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: gattungsgemäß
Patent terminology:
"Aus der DExxxxxx ist ein GATTUNGSGEMAESSES Brennstoffzellensystem bekannt, bei dem ..."
and
"Bei dem GATTUNGSGEMAESSEN Aufbau besteht die Moeglichkeit ..."

Help is much appreciated!

Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:class-specific
Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken, the Patent Office classifies all incoming applications (to make patent searches easier?), and also a prior art search will involve all similar patent in that class.

If the invention is unique enough, it might receive a class of its own ("gattungsbildend" versus "gattungsgemäß").
Selected response from:

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6genericIlse Flick
5according to the speciesSigrid Sommerfeldt
4of this type
Bob Kerns
4class-specific
Jeffrey Nadeau
3typical/typically (in sense of true/conform to type)xxxhartran
3specialKlaus Dorn
1 +1appropriate
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special


Explanation:
maybe it's that simple?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
generic


Explanation:
dictacta Wörterbuch

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: and Gattungsbegriff is a "generic term"
7 mins

agree  swisstell
13 mins

agree  gangels
43 mins

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  stefana
5 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of this type


Explanation:
The first sentence would then read "... a fuel cell system of this type ..." and the second sentence "With this type of construction ..."

I hasten to add that I am not a patent lawyer, "merely" an engineer :-)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriate


Explanation:
perhaps, low level of confidence

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or 'suitable' or 'befitting'?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to the species


Explanation:
by species is meant here the invention as defined


    Klaften/Allison Woerterbuch der Patentfachsprache
    Uexkuell/Reich Woerterbuch der Patentpraxis
Sigrid Sommerfeldt
United States

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typical/typically (in sense of true/conform to type)


Explanation:
. Einleitung. Das Märe vom Helmbrecht gehört zu den kleineren mhd. Dichtungen
des Spätmittelalters und ist gattungsgemäß innerhalb der Versepen des 13. ...
www.zpr.uni-koeln.de/~petra/helm.html - 44k

.. Nächstliegender Stand der Technik Mit den Parteien ist die Kammer der Ansicht, daß D4 den nächstkommenden Stand der Technik bildet, weil es gattungsgemäß ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/ dg3/pdf/t970810du1.pdf

.. -- "Handkarren" umfaßt auch von Hand bewegte, mit Rädern versehene Vorrichtungen insoweit, als deren Merkmale gattungsgemäß zu Handkarren gehören. ...
www.depatisnet.de/ipc/Sektionen/Klassen/Unterklassen/ Unterklasse_

xxxhartran

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
class-specific


Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken, the Patent Office classifies all incoming applications (to make patent searches easier?), and also a prior art search will involve all similar patent in that class.

If the invention is unique enough, it might receive a class of its own ("gattungsbildend" versus "gattungsgemäß").


Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
Chris