KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

mgl. Patentsprüche

English translation: Possible patent claims


16:19 Feb 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: mgl. Patentsprüche
This purely a header. I have not previously come across the abbreviation Mgl.
Patrick Johnson
English translation:Possible patent claims
Explanation:
Mgl. = mögliche
Selected response from:

kriddl
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Possible patent claims
kriddl
3potential patent claimsTeresa Reinhardt
1s.u.
Ruth Wiedekind


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mgl. Patentsprüche
Possible patent claims


Explanation:
Mgl. = mögliche

kriddl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah123
0 min

agree  earthreptile
2 mins

agree  sci-trans
7 mins

agree  Petra Williams
47 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mgl. Patentsprüche
potential patent claims


Explanation:
Kommt ganz drauf an, was unter dieser Überschrift steht -
"possible" ist ein häufiger Germanismus wenn eigentlich "potetial" gemeint ist; es bedeutet so viel wie (konkret) machbar - potential dagegen drückt eine (abstrakte) Wahrscheinlichkeit aus

Ich wäre daher ohne weitere Infos nicht so sicher



Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Mgl. Patentsprüche
s.u.


Explanation:
kann "mgl." evtl. auch für "mitgeltende" stehen? ["associated" / "further applying"?]
Das ist nur so ein Gedanke, aber: was kommt nach der Überschrift?

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK