KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

Strukturvorgabe

English translation: structure allowances


23:13 Apr 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Physik
German term or phrase: Strukturvorgabe
Die zuvor genannten Verfahren besitzen den Nachteil, dass sie entweder nicht auf technisch relevanten Substraten anwendbar sind oder erheblichen Aufwand für die *Strukturvorgaben* auf beliebigen Substraten erfordern.

Da weiter oben im Dokument von Mikrostrukturierung und Vorstrukturierung die Rede ist, wäre das hier "structuration" als Verfahren oder einfach structural specifications (pass mir gar nicht...)?
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
English translation:structure allowances
Explanation:
I am not sure about this and have nothing to back it up, hence the low confidence level.
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me decide!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Structure sheets
Ahmad Hassaballa
2structure allowancesPatrick Johnson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Structure sheets


Explanation:
Hello Analisa,

Structure sheet.. please have a look on the following link:

http://www.se.rwth-aachen.de/tikiwiki/tiki-index.php?page_re...

Kind regards : )

Ahmad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-07 02:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course sheet not sheets.. sorry for the additional "s" : )

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mir ist auch zunächst specifications bzw. sheets eingefallen. Ich glaube aber, hier geht es um einen Vorgang, der auf das Substrat einwirkt, nur kenne ich keinen geeigneten Begriff hierfür.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allesklar: Im Link geht es um Dateistrukturen, bezweifle dass das hier passt.
2 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
structure allowances


Explanation:
I am not sure about this and have nothing to back it up, hence the low confidence level.

Patrick Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me decide!
Notes to answerer
Asker: From the context, I finally decided it had to do with presetting structures on a surface, and went for it. Your suggestion is pretty close to what is described in the patent, though. Thank you, Patrick!