KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

Zweckangabe

English translation: specifying a purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweckangabe
English translation:specifying a purpose
Entered by: Grantslations

14:12 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Patent appeal
German term or phrase: Zweckangabe
Bekanntlich beschraenkt eine Zweckangabe den Schutzbereich nicht, so dass bei der Pruefung der Patentfaehigkeit die Angabe des Verwendungszweck unberuecksichtigt gelassen werden kann.

Am looking for the correct "patent speak" for this term...thanks in advance!
Grantslations
specifying a purpose
Explanation:
For example:

"As is generally known, specifying a purpose does not restrict the scope of protection,...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question about a standard phrase, there does not appear to be one, otherwise the patent lawyers whom I work for every day would have informed me by now.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Like Jeannette, I was also torn between Astrid's solution and Alison's one. Thought this one fitted the context of a patent law text better. Thanks for all your ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specifying a purpose
Astrid Elke Witte
3statement of the object of the invention
Alison MacG
3purpose disclosurePatrick Johnson
3claim statement/claim
Helen Shiner
3statement of purposecasper
3 -1information on intended usegangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
information on intended use


Explanation:
or: statement of intended use

you see quite often in all manner of descriptions. I guess 'applicability' may be somewhat fancier.



gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Asker is looking for "patent speak." Any references to back this up as patentese?
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifying a purpose


Explanation:
For example:

"As is generally known, specifying a purpose does not restrict the scope of protection,...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question about a standard phrase, there does not appear to be one, otherwise the patent lawyers whom I work for every day would have informed me by now.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Like Jeannette, I was also torn between Astrid's solution and Alison's one. Thought this one fitted the context of a patent law text better. Thanks for all your ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But wouldn't a "Zweck" of an invention be its "object"?/Not really a distinction but this is just what I recall in terms of "patentese", such as in http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5425147/description.html -"It is therefore an object of the invention..."
5 mins
  -> Could you please explain the distinction here between "purpose" and "object", Steffen?

agree  Jon Fedler: but to synch with question should be :specification of purpose
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jonathan. It is often appropriate to replace the German noun with an English verb form, particularly the "-ing" form.

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nitin!

agree  Jeannette Lakèl: I feel Alison's solution is more commonly used within the patent specification/description (I do not doubt the references for jurisdiction etc. though), whereas Astrid's solution also appears within patent law texts (at least in Europe). Target group?
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim statement/claim


Explanation:
I am no expert but this link might help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 18:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to be the technical term even if rather opaque.


    Reference: http://www.ipo.gov.uk/p-apply.pdf
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement of purpose


Explanation:
Google for:
"statement of purpose" + patent

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purpose disclosure


Explanation:
"Angabe" is commonly translated as "disclosure" in patents.

Patrick Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement of the object of the invention


Explanation:
I agree with Steffen's comments. I am afraid I can only find specific references from US and Canadian patent law, but the idea is the same. In patentese, "Zweck" as used here means "object" or "aim" [of the invention].
"It is known that stating/a statement of the object of the invention does not restrict the scope of protection ...

(c) the Object of the Invention,
- this describes the desired results of the invention. A statement of the object of the invention is not mandatory and is sometimes dangerous to include because all claims must meet the object or they will fail for being too broad;
http://www.jurisdiction.com/patweb01.htm

A brief summary of the invention indicating its nature and substance, which may include a statement of the object of the invention, should precede the detailed description. Such summary should, when set forth, be commensurate with the invention as claimed and any object recited should be that of the invention as claimed.
http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/0600_608...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-07 12:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In European patent law, the terminology normally used under these circumstances is "statement of the technical problem", although with the equivalement German word being "Aufgabe" rather than "Zweck".

5.3.7
Revision of stated technical problem
Care must also be taken to ensure that any amendment to, or subsequent insertion of, a statement of the technical problem solved by the invention meets Art. 123(2). For example it may happen that following restriction of the claims to meet an objection of lack of inventive step, it is desired to revise the stated problem to emphasise an effect attainable by the thus restricted invention but not by the prior art.
http://www.epo.org/patents/law/legal-texts/html/guiex/e/c_vi...


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12