KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

abmahnen

English translation: to send a warning letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abmahnen
English translation:to send a warning letter
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

14:28 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: abmahnen
From the opposition to a utility model:

"Die Gebrauchsmusterinhaberin ist aus Patent XXX von der Antragstellerin am yy.yy.yyyy wegen Patentverletzung abgemahnt worden."

I found plenty of Google hits for"cease-and-desist" +"patent infringement", but is it correct to say that: -

"The holder of the utility model in dispute was sent a cease-and-desist letter by the petitioner on yy.yy.yyyy for patent infringement ...?"

I found some other entries for abmahnen/Abmahnung in the KOG but I'm not sure they fit into this context.

Help and comments much appreciated.
Thanks a lot.
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
to send a warning letter
Explanation:
It does not say "utility model in dispute", it says "utility model".

"The owner of the utility model was sent a warning letter ...."

A warning letter is often accompanied by a cease and desist undertaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-04 14:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, my glossary entry in the KOG does fit the context.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Astrid and gangels. Thanks also to Alison and Kim for the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to send a warning letter
Astrid Elke Witte
2cease-and-desistgangels
Summary of reference entries provided
Alison MacG
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to send a warning letter


Explanation:
It does not say "utility model in dispute", it says "utility model".

"The owner of the utility model was sent a warning letter ...."

A warning letter is often accompanied by a cease and desist undertaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-04 14:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, my glossary entry in the KOG does fit the context.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Astrid and gangels. Thanks also to Alison and Kim for the link.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your quick response, Astrid. I didn't pay attention when pasting my attempt at translation into the question form. The German sentence reads, "Die Streitgebrauchsmusterinhaberin ist aus ..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: or simply "to warn"
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Alison!

agree  bambam: Mit Astrid, zu einer ordentlichen Abmahnung gehört auch eine entsprechende Unterlassungserklärung, um eventuelle negative Kostenfolgen für den Abmahnenden nach §93 ZPO abzuwehren, "cease and desist" sollte daher mit rein
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cease-and-desist


Explanation:
as you have it sounds more professional, or was 'censured on account of patent infringement' which is closer to abmahnen than 'warned'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
This is just to confirm the use of warning/Abnahmung by the EPO, where it is certainly not considered unprofessional.

Bei Nichterfüllung der Übersetzungsverpflichtung muß der Patentinhaber, bevor er Schadensersatzansprüche geltend machen kann, den Verletzer daher erst über den Inhalt des Patents informieren, etwa durch Abmahnung mit einer gleichzeitig überreichten Übersetzung in der Amtssprache des Staates, in dem der Verletzer beheimatet ist oder Hinterlegung der Übersetzung beim dortigen Patentamt.

If the patent holder has not complied with his obligation to file a translation, before he can sue for damages, he must therefore first inform the person infringing his patent of the content of the patent, perhaps by issuing a warning together with a translation in the official language of the State in which the infringer is resident or by filing a translation with the Patent Office of that State. (p. 11)

http://www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pubs/oj98/5_98/5_2...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Bei Nichterfüllung der Übersetzungsverpflichtung muß der Patentinhaber, bevor er Schadensersatzansprüche geltend machen kann, den Verletzer daher erst über den Inhalt des Patents informieren, etwa durch Abmahnung mit einer gleichzeitig überreichten Übersetzung in der Amtssprache des Staates, in dem der Verletzer beheimatet ist oder Hinterlegung der Übersetzung beim dortigen
Patentamt.

If the patent holder has not complied with his obligation to file a translation, before he can sue
for damages, he must therefore first inform the person infringing his patent of the content of the patent,
perhaps by issuing a warning together with a translation in the official language of the State in which
the infringer is resident or by filing a translation with the Patent Office of that State.

http://www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pubs/oj98/5_98/5_2...


    Reference: http://www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pubs/oj98/5_98/5_2...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31