KudoZ home » German to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Versenkung

English translation: disposal of formation water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versenkung von Lagerstättenwasser
English translation:disposal of formation water
Entered by: Alan Johnson

10:34 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Versenkung
Hallo,

Es geht um die Versenkung von Lagerstättenwasser eines Feldes. Damit soll die Entsorgung über offene Verdunstungsbecken eingestellt werden. Soll ich es als "burial of the waster water" verstehen?

Vielen Dank!
MTurner
disposal
Explanation:
See link for examples of "disposal of formation water".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-31 06:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes the answer is simpler than we think.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
When I searched I also came to the conclusion that it was disposal but then thought "no, that's too simple"... Thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1burialNurzhan KZ
4disposal
Alan Johnson
3draining
MrsHoward


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burial


Explanation:
burial of formation water

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: I think so too.
13 hrs
  -> thanks, i thought about 'disposal', but in this context - the same

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draining


Explanation:
Seems to me that the water would drain into the ground

MrsHoward
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposal


Explanation:
See link for examples of "disposal of formation water".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-31 06:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes the answer is simpler than we think.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22di...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
When I searched I also came to the conclusion that it was disposal but then thought "no, that's too simple"... Thanks alot!