KudoZ home » German to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Bunkergeschäft

English translation: bunker trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bunkergeschäft
English translation:bunker trading
Entered by: Stephen Roche

12:00 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Bunkergeschäft
I'm translating a presentation for an oil company and this term comes up among a list of speciality products

Weitreichende Produktangebote in den Bereichen:
Schmierstoffe, Spezialstoffe, Luftfahrt, Bitumen, Bunkergeschäft etc.
Stephen Roche
bunker trading
Explanation:
"bunker trading" gets quite a few hits (see below)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-05-02 12:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read a bit more about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuel_oil
(Scroll down to "bunker fuel"). I believe that's what they're talking about.
Selected response from:

Julie Cornillie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for this. I went for this answer mainly because it came in first. Thanks to all answerers for your help with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bunker trading
Julie Cornillie
4bunkeringDavid Moore
3 +1bunkering business
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bunkering business


Explanation:
http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/2002/07/15/stories/20020...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-02 12:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Definition von Bunkergeschäft

.... Containerbau, Schiffsreparatur, Schiffshandel, Finanzierung und das Bunkergeschäft (Anlieferung von Öl und Wasser für Schiffe im Hafen)
http://www.hamburg-china-info-pool.de/index.php?id=22&tx_ttn...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Das ist es; Lieferung von Treib-, Hilfs- und Schmierstoffen an Schiffe.
15 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunkering


Explanation:
In your context, forget the "business"; it's a nautical term commonly used for filling the tanks (AKA "bunkers") of a ship with fuel.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: I do not quite agree, as the're talking about the business in the source, not the actual procedure of bunkering.
10 mins
  -> I think if you read it again, you may gradually change your opinion - look at what the other "businesses"(?) are

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bunker trading


Explanation:
"bunker trading" gets quite a few hits (see below)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-05-02 12:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read a bit more about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuel_oil
(Scroll down to "bunker fuel"). I believe that's what they're talking about.


    Reference: http://www.rhsgroup.com/rhs_business_division/bunker_trading...
    Reference: http://www.bunkerspot.com/channel.asp?cid=4
Julie Cornillie
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this. I went for this answer mainly because it came in first. Thanks to all answerers for your help with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): IMO much more common!
2 days5 hrs