KudoZ home » German to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Gaspendelverfahren

English translation: [fuel; gasoline; petrol] vapo[u]r recovery system [process]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gaspendelverfahren
English translation:[fuel; gasoline; petrol] vapo[u]r recovery system [process]
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

00:43 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Gaspendelverfahren
Defined as:
"Gaspendelverfahren
G. haben in jüngster Zeit einen hohen Stellenwert durch die Einführung an öffentlichen Tankstellen erfahren. Mit Hilfe einer zweiten Leitung innerhalb des Befüllventiles an Zapfsäulen wird das bei der Befüllung des Tanks verdrängte Gas (Benzindämpfe) aufgefangen
(gependelt) und in den Speichertank zurückgeführt. Die Umrüstung auf G. ist noch nicht an allen Tankstellen erfolgt. G. werden bei
Umfüllvorgängen und beim Betanken mit Ottokraftstoffen eingesetzt. Bei der Befüllung von Kraftstofflagertanks werden die verdrängten Kraftstoffdämpfe erfasst und der abfüllenden Anlage, z.B. Kesselwagen, zugeleitet. Beim Betanken von Fahrzeugen mit
Ottokraftstoff werden die bei der Befüllung des Tanks verdrängten Benzindämpfe mit Hilfe einer zweiten Leitung innerhalb des Zapfventils aufgefangen und in den Speichertank der Tankstelle zurückgeführt (gependelt). Tankstellen sind, soweit nicht
Sonderegelungen greifen, spätestens seit 1.1.98 auf Gaspendelverfahren umgerüstet."
http://www.umweltfibel.de/lexikon/lex_g.htm

Please provide dictionary or web site references - thank you!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
fuel vapor recovery system
Explanation:
given by Wyhlidal, Dict. of Automotive Engineering

Fuel Vapor Recovery System
Fueling Aircraft from an On-Site Storage Tank via Tank Truck? ...
www.maricopa.gov/envsvc/air/ei/01fuelstor.pdf
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all - most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fuel vapor recovery system
Johanna Timm, PhD
5gasoline vapor recovery process
Jack Doughty
4vapour recovery processKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuel vapor recovery system


Explanation:
given by Wyhlidal, Dict. of Automotive Engineering

Fuel Vapor Recovery System
Fueling Aircraft from an On-Site Storage Tank via Tank Truck? ...
www.maricopa.gov/envsvc/air/ei/01fuelstor.pdf


    www.apcd.org/fueling/ -
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all - most helpful!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gasoline vapor recovery process


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Stage II Vapor Recovery
Stage II vapor recovery systems are used to control releases of gasoline vapors when vehicles are refueled. A specially designed nozzle is used at the gas pumps to collect vapors from the vehicle's gas tank and return these collected vapors to the service station underground storage tank.

Ref. 2:
Two basic types of Stage II Vapor Recovery Systems are available to the site owner or operator: the balance system and the assist system.

The balance system operates by creating a sealed loop between a vehicle's fuel tank and the site's storage tank. This process requires a specialized nozzle which both dispenses fuel and collects vapor. An outer cover or bellows (often called a "boot") surrounds the nozzle and forms a seal with the opening to the vehicle's tank. As gasoline is pumped into the vehicle, fumes are displaced and flow into the bellows. The fumes are then collected into the storage tank.

Or if your customer wants UK English rather than US English:
"Petrol vapour recovery process".



    Reference: http://www.epa.state.il.us/air/stage-ii-vapor-recovery.html
    Reference: http://www.nysefc.org/bigdoc/3DWhatTypesofStageII.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vapour recovery process


Explanation:
Gaspendelung am Tankwagen
Vapour Recovery at the tank truck
Seit einigen Jahren wird beim Befüllen von Tanks mit Otto- und Dieselkraftstoffen das Gaspendelverfahren angewendet. Die auf dem Markt erhältlichen Schlauchleitungssysteme wiesen wesentliche Nachteile auf. Ein speziell für die Sicherheit und Bedürfnisse der Tankwagenfahrer zugeschnittener Gaspendelschlauch sowie eine neu entwickelte Mutterkupplung räumen diese Mankos zukünftig aus. Hierbei spielt der Aspekt Sicherheit die größte Rolle. Für die Standardisierung dieser Komponenten bildet die Normung die Basis für den Erfolg in der Praxis.

For some years when loading tanks with Petrol and Diesel fuels the vapour recovery process is used. The hose assembly systems available on the market have some basic disadvantages indicated. A vapour recovery hose which is particularly adapted to the safety and the needs of the tank truck drivers as well as a new developed female coupling should be the solutions for the future. Here the aspect security plays the biggest role. For the standardisation of these components the standardisation groups are the basis for the success in the practice.

http://www.oldenbourg.de/vulkan-verlag/rou-rrr0108.htm

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman