KudoZ home » German to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Fackeltätigkeiten

English translation: transient flaring


18:28 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Fackeltätigkeiten
Aufbau und Struktur des AGAP Ereignisstufen Alarmierungschema interne und externe Kommunikation Rolle des Einsatzstab Werk, des Notfallmanager-Teams, "neue Rolle des BSL" und Aufgaben der Anlagen im Notfallmanagement Organisation des Beschwerdemanagement in der Raffinerie Aufgaben und Pflichten bei Fackeltätigkeiten; interne und externe Kommunikation neue Anweisung zu Fackeltätigeit und Dokumentation
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:transient flaring
Explanation:
Sagt BP dazu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2008-09-02 18:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eigentlich nur "flaring (of excess gas)"
"transient" gehört mehr zu zeitweilig - sorry, kleiner Kopierfehler ;-)
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Both answers are correct, methinks. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transient flaring
Bernd Runge
3 +1Gas Burnoff [Periods]
Ken McKerrow


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gas Burnoff [Periods]


Explanation:
Hi, since the text mentions a refinery, it seems the burning of (excess) gas is definitely what is meant, and the term suggested is often employed.


    Reference: http://www.motor-talk.de/forum/droht-die-naechste-lpg-preise...
    Reference: http://www.inmagine.com/crb160/crb160002-photo
Ken McKerrow
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: as in "during flaring / burning off".
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, hazmat

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transient flaring


Explanation:
Sagt BP dazu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2008-09-02 18:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eigentlich nur "flaring (of excess gas)"
"transient" gehört mehr zu zeitweilig - sorry, kleiner Kopierfehler ;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Im An- und Abfahrbetrieb von Anlagen ist durch die Verbrennung von Überschussgasen zeitweilig mit Fackeltätigkeit zu rechnen.
  • When plants are commissioned or shut down, the combustion of excess gases can give rise to transient flaring.

    Reference: http://www.bp.com/liveassets/bp_internet/globalbp/STAGING/gl...
    Reference: http://www.bp.com/liveassets/bp_internet/globalbp/STAGING/gl...
Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Both answers are correct, methinks. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: flaring
9 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen.