KudoZ home » German to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Verrohrungsplan

English translation: piping diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verrohrungsplan
English translation:piping diagram
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

06:32 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Verrohrungsplan
Der Mitarbeiter kennt die verschiedenen Verrohrungen an Gleidringdichtungen (Verorhrungspläne) Der Mitarbeiter kann die verschiedenen Verrohrungspläne in der Praxis anwenden Der Mitarbeiter kann die verschiedenen Verrohrungen installieren und warten
njbeckett
Germany
piping diagram
Explanation:
Wäre so ne Idee
der Rohrleitungsplan subst. m
piping plan
tubing plan Am.
http://www.freedic.net/R/rohrleitung-deutsch-englisch.htm

piping diagram
http://www.dict.cc/?s=rohrleitungsplan
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, both answers seem to be correct, don't know why my browser didn't find it the first time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1piping plan
Martin Wenzel
4Piping plan/designSubbanna
2 +1piping diagram
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piping diagram


Explanation:
Wäre so ne Idee
der Rohrleitungsplan subst. m
piping plan
tubing plan Am.
http://www.freedic.net/R/rohrleitung-deutsch-englisch.htm

piping diagram
http://www.dict.cc/?s=rohrleitungsplan


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, both answers seem to be correct, don't know why my browser didn't find it the first time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piping plan/design


Explanation:
Mere translation of the term

Subbanna
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piping plan


Explanation:
It almost appears to me that these are different practical levels they are expecting of their employees.

Hence I would suggest: The employee can read and apply the various piping plans. It's a bit of a "freie Übersetzung", but I think that's what's meant there, otherwise I don't quite see why you would have a problem here translating "Verrohrungsplan"....

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: To me this sound like a training curriculum.
37 mins