KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Ungleiches

English translation: a marriage of opposites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bündnis von Ungleichen
English translation:a marriage of opposites
Entered by: JSolis

20:13 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Ungleiches
"Ein Bündnis von Ungleichen? Parallelen zwischen x und y zu suchen erscheint auf den ersten Blick womöglich ungewöhnlich: Ein Versuch, Ungleiches zusammenzubringen"

I was thinking something along the lines of "disparate subjects" but there has to be a more elegant solution... many thanks for any suggestions.
JSolis
United States
a marriage of opposites
Explanation:
an attempt unite the ununitable
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a marriage of oppositesxxxCMJ_Trans
3apples and oranges
jccantrell
3to reconcile the irreconcilableLancashireman
3divergent/contrastingfranglish
3to make opposites attract
Steven Sidore


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make opposites attract


Explanation:
This is the first thing that comes to mind.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is a good answer too - thanks for your help!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divergent/contrasting


Explanation:
possibles

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ungleiches zusammenzubringen
to reconcile the irreconcilable


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 954 for "to reconcile the irreconcilable".
Rather like 'squaring the circle'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-22 20:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps too strong for 'unequal'...
As an alternative "match the mismatched" @ 40ggl

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a marriage of opposites


Explanation:
an attempt unite the ununitable

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apples and oranges


Explanation:
Well, we talk about comparing apples and oranges when we are trying to compare two disparate subjects, as you say.

Maybe this will work.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!