KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Transcendentale Elementarlehre

English translation: Elementary Transcendental Precepts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transcendentale Elementarlehre
English translation:Elementary Transcendental Precepts
Entered by: xxxgenaa

02:37 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Philosophy
German term or phrase: Transcendentale Elementarlehre
Anybody want to try solving this one for me? As opposed to Methodenlehre methodology).18th century!
What about "Transcendantal pedagogy".
HansBecker
Elementary Transcendental Precepts
Explanation:
cf. http://www.pvv.ntnu.no/~torfer/filosofisenter/lister/Kant-L/...

according to all I know of Kant and maybe also according to the belligerent tone of the defender of the above translation at the above internet site, this is a fitting version :-)
Selected response from:

xxxgenaa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Elementary Transcendental PreceptsMichael Sebold
4Elementary Transcendental Preceptsxxxgenaa
3transcendental basic teachings
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcendental basic teachings


Explanation:
I had "transcendental elementary teachings" first but am a bit unhappy with the elementary.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elementary Transcendental Precepts


Explanation:
cf. http://www.pvv.ntnu.no/~torfer/filosofisenter/lister/Kant-L/...

according to all I know of Kant and maybe also according to the belligerent tone of the defender of the above translation at the above internet site, this is a fitting version :-)

xxxgenaa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elementary Transcendental Precepts


Explanation:
According to the link below . . .


    Reference: http://www.pvv.ntnu.no/~torfer/filosofisenter/lister/Kant-L/...
Michael Sebold
Canada