KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

in Abgrenzung zu + Name

English translation: in distinction to


17:35 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / General expression
German term or phrase: in Abgrenzung zu + Name
Hi,

is there a standard translation for this expression:

z. B.: In Abgrenzung zu Bazin versucht Metz zu zeigen, dass...

Thanks a lot
J_Lattimer
English translation:in distinction to
Explanation:
is what comes to my mind

In Abgrenzung zu der geläufigen Definition des Globalisierungsparadigmas bezeichnen ... In distinction to the usual perspective in globalization paradigms, ...
www.innovations-report.com/html/reports/dfg_humanities/repo...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you. Still sounds a bit strange to me; "in contrast to" is better though
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in distinction to
Armorel Young
3unlike
Julia Michel
2 +1as opposed to
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in distinction to


Explanation:
is what comes to my mind

In Abgrenzung zu der geläufigen Definition des Globalisierungsparadigmas bezeichnen ... In distinction to the usual perspective in globalization paradigms, ...
www.innovations-report.com/html/reports/dfg_humanities/repo...


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you. Still sounds a bit strange to me; "in contrast to" is better though

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Maybe even "unlike", or is that insufficiently pretentious for the context?//That was my first thought.
3 hrs
  -> or "in contrast to", for that matter

agree  mill2
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. Still sounds a bit strange to me; "in contrast to" is better though

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as opposed to


Explanation:
another way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bertoldwoess
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unlike


Explanation:
"Unlike Bazin, Metz tries to show.."
Not entirely sure if it goes with the context as a whole, since you haven't entered it. But this should work.

Julia Michel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer