KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

der in die Fesseln seines eigenen Denkens sklavisch eingeschlagene Wilde

English translation: the savage (primitive man), chained as a slave to his (own) way of thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der in die Fesseln seines eigenen Denkens sklavisch eingeschlagene Wilde
English translation:the savage (primitive man), chained as a slave to his (own) way of thinking
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

19:23 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
German term or phrase: der in die Fesseln seines eigenen Denkens sklavisch eingeschlagene Wilde
a quote from the 19th century on ethnology

... nicht Wissen bereitzustellen, mit dem "der in die Fesseln seines eigenen Denkens sklavisch eingeschlagene Wilde leicht am Gängelband geleitet wäre"

Jemand eine gute Idee wie hier das eingeschlagene übersetzt werden könnte?
Mag. Sabine Senn
the savage, chained as a slave to his (own) way of thinking
Explanation:
or:

held captive/chained as a slave within his own thoughts

tied down/bound as a slave by his (own) way of thinking

a/the savage (man), held captive/chained as a slave by his own thoughts/(own) way of thinking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-16 16:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: primitive man, chained...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-01-16 21:20:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gern geschehen. Gruß nach Österreich!
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment

Danke an alle und vor allem dir Bernhard für deinen unermüdlichen Einsatz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the savage, chained as a slave to his (own) way of thinking
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1shackled
Tom Tyson
3 +1bound like a slave by the ties of his own thoughts
Evi Wollinger
3felled game
Bonaparte
3(an)*enchained* (savage)
C_Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sklavisch *eingeschlagene*Wilde
(an)*enchained* (savage)


Explanation:
einschlagen - in Ketten legen, in Ketten =
to chain; to enchain

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sklavisch *eingeschlagene*Wilde
felled game


Explanation:
According to my dictionary, einschlagen can mean to fell (as in a tree). So fallen game or felled game I expect, would that make sense with the rest of the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-15 19:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scrap "felled" - no, more like "a tamed wild animal" or "a broken wild animal" .

Bonaparte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bound like a slave by the ties of his own thoughts


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das in diesem Zusammenhang - he is bound by his own thoughts like a slave (oder einschlagen like to be 'tied into')

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: maybe just "bound as a slave by his own thoughts"
48 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shackled


Explanation:
shackled is a bit more graphic, suggests chains, slavery, etc

Tom Tyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: shackled by his own thinking
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the savage, chained as a slave to his (own) way of thinking


Explanation:
or:

held captive/chained as a slave within his own thoughts

tied down/bound as a slave by his (own) way of thinking

a/the savage (man), held captive/chained as a slave by his own thoughts/(own) way of thinking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-16 16:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: primitive man, chained...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-01-16 21:20:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gern geschehen. Gruß nach Österreich!

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment

Danke an alle und vor allem dir Bernhard für deinen unermüdlichen Einsatz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Lichter
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Tilman!