KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Deutungsabhängigkeit der Gegenstandserfahrung

English translation: the interpretation-dependence of the experience of objects


16:22 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Deutungsabhängigkeit der Gegenstandserfahrung
Kennt jemand die Fachausdrücke dafür? Sinn ist schon klar.


Eine der philosophischen Prämissen, die sich Boas durch das Studium Kants zurecht gelegt haben dürfte, ist jene der Deutungsabhängigkeit der Gegenstandserfahrung durch das Subjekt.
Mag. Sabine Senn
English translation:the interpretation-dependence of the experience of objects
Explanation:
I think that's the philosophical eqivalent here.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the experience of objects.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the interpretation-dependence of the experience of objectsTilman Lichter
3context/theory-based interpretation of the object-experience (through the subject)
Bernhard Sulzer
3judgment dependent upon experiencing an object
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judgment dependent upon experiencing an object


Explanation:
JSTOR: Kant, Beauty, and the Object of Taste
Apart from our actual experience of physical objects, Kant says, ... of pleasure that the judgment entails causally dependent upon a physical object, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0021-8529(197324)32%3A2%3C183%3AKBATOO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-5 - Similar pages

what an ideal aesthetic experience meant to kant
If in specifiable ways a judgement of taste relates to a concept determining the object, then the judgement is dependent. The aesthetic evaluative predicate ...
philosophy.eserver.org/aesthetic-excellence.txt - 50k - Cached - Similar pages



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the interpretation-dependence of the experience of objects


Explanation:
I think that's the philosophical eqivalent here.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the experience of objects.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: how that interpretation works is another story.
1 hr
  -> Quite! Thanks, though!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
context/theory-based interpretation of the object-experience (through the subject)


Explanation:
I guess here the important point may be the understanding of objects not as they really are but as we see them, depending on with which theoretical concept (of the world) we approach them, what we think they are.



http://www.dgpt.de/dokumente/PNL-46.pdf

"Das sog. Thomas-Theorem, das jedem Sozialwissenschaftler bekannt ist, formulierte schon in den zwanziger Jahren, dass Menschen nicht aufgrund wirklicher äußerer Umstände handeln, sondern aufgrund dessen, was sie dafür halten. Schmerzen beim Zahnarzt hält man nicht gut aus, wenn man zu der Überzeugung gelangt ist, der Kerl will einen quälen; aber die gleichen Schmerzen erträgt man leichter (natürlich nicht gut), wenn man sicher ist, er tut nur, was nötig ist. Kontext ist somit etwas, das unsere (unbewusste) Deutung der Ereignisse immer schon einschließt."

----------------------------

I would say objects are experienced based on the/according to the interpretation-theory of the subject/individual, are dependent on how the subject/individual thinks (of) them based on a priori conditions.

= context/theory-based interpretation of the object-experience through the subject

with emphasis on "theory" and "a priori conditions" so that they are not subjective as in "not real" but based on "real" conditions of for example time and space
-------------------------------------

further references:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kant#Kant.27s_theory_of_percept...

The two interconnected foundations of what Kant called his "critical philosophy" of the "Copernican revolution" which he claimed to have wrought in philosophy were his epistemology of Transcendental Idealism and his moral philosophy of the autonomy of practical reason. These placed the active, rational human subject at the center of the cognitive and moral worlds. With regard to knowledge, Kant argued that the rational order of the world as known by science could never be accounted for merely by the fortuitous accumulation of sense perceptions. It was instead the product of the rule-based activity of "synthesis." This consisted of conceptual unification and integration carried out by the mind through concepts or the "categories of the understanding" operating on the perceptual manifold within space and time, which are not concepts,[17] but forms of sensibility that are a priori necessary conditions for any possible experience.


http://academic.udayton.edu/KurtMosser/kantcrit.html

For a discursive intellect, an object of possible experience is an object of judgement, requiring the application of synthetic a priori concepts--the categories.

http://www.fred.net/tzaka/kant1.html

What categorizes or classifies or "objectifies" the data of perception is the understanding. The understanding judges or "categorizes" what is perceived according to twelve basic concepts or "rules." These concepts are not "things in themselves" any more than space and time are things in themselves; they are forms for organizing experience. They are grouped under four basic headings:
...
These concepts or categories are meant to be applied to objects of experience


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-19 18:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: object-experience = experience of objects

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24