KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Differenzlogik

English translation: difference logic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Differenzlogik
English translation:difference logic
Entered by: xxxsavaria

06:27 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Differenzlogik
...müssen ontologische Fragen nach dem Wesen des Medialen einem Erkenntnisinteresse weichen, das die performativen Praktiken kommunikativer Kulturen unter der Perspektive ihrer intermedialen Differenz-Logik beobachtet
dobri
difference logic
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I used it directly since our text is rather a technological and media related text
dobri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2logic of difference
Helen Shiner
3 +2differentiation logic
Сергей Лузан
3difference logicxxxsavaria


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difference logic


Explanation:
That's it.


    Reference: http://biblioteca.universia.net/ficha.do?id=25663091
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6067556/claims.html
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I used it directly since our text is rather a technological and media related text
dobri

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logic of difference


Explanation:
This is better in the field of philosophy. See below for reference to its use in a text on Hegel.


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=_FNco7lutB8C&pg=PR28&lpg=...
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure - the two terms seem to convey different shades of meaning. I prefer "difference logic" despite the reference to Hegel dobri


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: definitely
1 hr

agree  xxxsavaria
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
differentiation logic


Explanation:
G. Spencer Brown with the maxime of differentiation logic («Triff eine Unterscheidung und Du erfindest ein Universum») has given a definition for
www.spbric.org/PDF/roh.pdf

Am BCL wurde der erste Parallelrechner entwickelt, wurden von Anfang an ethische Fragen im Zusammenhang mit den Entwicklungen diskutiert, stellte man das Problem der Kognition in den Mittelpunkt bei den Arbeiten an lernfähigen adaptiven Maschinen. (Während die “harte” Kybernetik und die Künstliche Intelligenz alle komplexen Prozesse als elt Differenzen mit ihrer Umwelt erzeugen, kann diese Beziehung nach Krieg in einer “Differenzlogik” beschrieben werden, wie er diese sich seit Kant (Ding “an sich” und “für sich”) und Günther entwickeln sieht. Im Gegensatz zur auf der klassischen Logik fußenden und Teil-Ganzes-Beziehungen beschreibenden “Identitätslogik” geht es bei der Differenzlogik um die Qualitäten “innen” und “außen”; Eingeschlossenes als teil des Systems und Ausgeschlossenes als teil der Umwelt bleiben formal verknüpft. Differenzlogik bezieht sich also auf die Relationen von Operationen anstatt auf die von Identitäten.

http://blog.juergen-luebeck.de/archives/113-Die-paranoide-Ma...

Ich dachte auch "discrimination logic", aber mir schien es, dass man diesen Begriff im engerem Sinne des Wortes benutzt, sieh bitte, z.B. unten
In the school of discrimination-logic, no alternative explanations are considered. Not only is it asserted that the white male majority keeps women out by deliberate exclusion, but also by creating a climate in which women are uncomfortable. This explanation is emphasized particularly for the smaller numbers of women in science and engineering.
http://www.safs.ca/meritdiversity/kimura1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 09:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - Ich dachte auch AN "discrimination logic", ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 09:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Kulturen: Streit-Analyse-Dialog Cultures: Conflict-Analysis-Dialogue- 10:37Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
in die Differenzlogik, als unsichtbare, nichtsdestoweniger. aber. umfassende. Voraussetzung, ... vollkommene Verkörperung einer Differenzlogik, der jede ...
www.alws.at/wittgenstein06/abstracts.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 10:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Begriff erschien zum ersten Male schon bei Aristoteles
Aristotle
n. Aristoteles, männlicher Vorname; Aristoteles (384-322 v. Chr.)griechischer Philosoph
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Aristotle/German
Das gibt wenigstens einen wichtigen Ausgangspunkt.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q="logic of differentiati...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, danke & merci, Harald! :)

agree  xxxsavaria
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you and danke, Gábor! I guess both Greek and philosophy have changed a lot since ancient times and the term above conveys the initial idea.