KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Vorgriff der Vollkommenheit

English translation: assumption of integrity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgriff der Vollkommenheit
English translation:assumption of integrity
Entered by: monbuckland

10:20 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Hermeneutics
German term or phrase: Vorgriff der Vollkommenheit
This is a phrase of Hans-Georg Gadamer's. It has been rendered (by Georgia Warnke and others) as "the anticipation or preconception of completeness".
In this context, an interviewer has to conduct every interview assuming
that a coherent and "true" story will be told to him/her.
Does anyone have other suggestions?
monbuckland
United Kingdom
assumption of integrity
Explanation:
I wonder if this suggestion might be on the right track?

Cross referenced with "interview":
http://www.google.com/search?q=interview "assumption of inte...


Here are a list of pages where "Vollkommenheit" and "integrity" appear together, but I have not taken the time to check how often one is actually being used to translate the other:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=integrity...


http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=integrity


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-27 18:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the "common understanding" of integrity, it really does depend on context. See the first page of ghits for "integrity of ..." -- there is no case of the common understanding (i.e. human ethics, "He's a person of integrity," etc.)

http://lnk.nu/google.com/nfx
Selected response from:

LP Schumacher
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! "Presumption of completeness" could probably also be used in another context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1presumption of completenessKen Cox
3in anticipation of the 'perfect' answer
Helen Shiner
2 +1assumption of integrity
LP Schumacher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presumption of completeness


Explanation:
... in this specific context, and ignoring the philosophical history of the term

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: couple of add. thoughts: presumption of/presumed/assumed complete credibility/reliability/validity/truthfulness (for a qualitative research context)
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumption of integrity


Explanation:
I wonder if this suggestion might be on the right track?

Cross referenced with "interview":
http://www.google.com/search?q=interview "assumption of inte...


Here are a list of pages where "Vollkommenheit" and "integrity" appear together, but I have not taken the time to check how often one is actually being used to translate the other:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=integrity...


http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=integrity


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-27 18:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the "common understanding" of integrity, it really does depend on context. See the first page of ghits for "integrity of ..." -- there is no case of the common understanding (i.e. human ethics, "He's a person of integrity," etc.)

http://lnk.nu/google.com/nfx

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! "Presumption of completeness" could probably also be used in another context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: not a bad idea, and it might work in the asker's context (academic audience), although the common understanding of 'integrity' (in US English) is honesty, which is not quite the same as the intended meaning here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks,Ken! I think if the asker is looking for a word synonymous with "true" in this context, then a word meaning "honesty" is probably not too far off the mark. I understand what you mean about the common use of integrity, but see my additional comment.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in anticipation of the 'perfect' answer


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure why perfect has been lost here, maybe a wry insertion in inverted commas would do it.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43