KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Lust und Unlust

English translation: pleasure and displeasure


09:03 Feb 24, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Lust und Unlust
Vortrag über Kapitalmarktethik, generelle Einführung in die Ethik

Immanuel Kants Pflichtenethik
Pflicht soll das Motiv für das Handeln sein, nicht Freude, Abwendung von Übel oder Ähnliches
„Pflicht ist die Notwendigkeit einer Handlung aus Achtung fürs Gesetz“.
Der Mensch ist kein rein vernünftiges Wesen. Er ist auch bestimmt durch die Neigungen, Komponenten unserer sinnlichen Veranlagung, die auf dem „Gefühl der Lust und Unlust beruhen“

Als gelernte Österreicherin weiß ich, dass die Unlust in der Psychoanalyse "unpleasure" ist, aber in der Ethik?
pleasure and reluctance?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:pleasure and displeasure
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7pleasure and displeasure
Terence Ajbro
3Like and dislike
Edward Vreeburg
Summary of reference entries provided
Kant's aesthetics
Helen Shiner

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pleasure and displeasure


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: http://books.google.com/books?id=Jbpe5ky4FJoC&pg=PA247&lpg=P...
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Vreeburg: I like this one too
9 mins

agree  Steve Thomasson: Agreed, I was thinking of the "pleasure / pain principle" but this is more elegant.
54 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
4 hrs

agree  D-E Translator
1 day13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Like and dislike


Explanation:
or if you really go to extremes Desire and Fear

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Kant's aesthetics

Reference information:
Kant claimed that pleasure and displeasure (pain) were complementary: both were expressions of the same ‘feeling of pleasure and pain’. In A he describes them as ‘opposed to each other, not like gain and deficiency (+ or 0), but like gain and loss (= and −), that is, one is not contrasted with the other merely as an opposite (contradictorie, sive logice oppositum), but rather as a counterpart (contrarie sive realiter oppositum)’ (A §60). Kant maintains that beyond claiming that pleasure and displeasure are counterparts of the same subjective feeling, they ‘cannot be explained more clearly in themselves; instead, one can only specify what results they have in certain circumstances’ (MM p. 212, p. 41). One of these results follows from whether the feeling incites the subject to abandon or maintain a particular state; another consists in the tendency of pleasure to enhance the feeling of life, and of displeasure or pain to hinder it (A §60). Both however are necessary to each other: without the check of displeasure, the steady advancement of vitality accompanying pleasure would result in a ‘quick death’. In A Kant distinguishes between sensuous and intellectual pleasure and displeasure, subdividing the former according to whether the pleasure/displeasure is caused by sensation or imagination, and the latter ...
http://www.blackwellreference.com/public/tocnode?id=g9780631...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Derek